ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Medical: Dentistry

periodontology

Arabic translation: علم أمراض النسج حول السنّيّة

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:periodontology
Arabic translation:علم أمراض النسج حول السنّيّة
Entered by: Olga Subbotina

03:37 Dec 18, 2010
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry
English term or phrase: periodontology
British Society of Periodontology...
علم أمراض نسج الدعامة أوعلم امراض النسج حول السنية
ما رأيكم، أيهما اكثر انتشاراً؟ وشكراً
Olga Subbotina
Russian Federation
علم أمراض النسج حول السنّيّة
Explanation:
كلاهما صحيح:
علم أمراض النسج حول السنّيّة
أو
علم أمراض النسج الداعمة
ولكن ذلك أقرب وأكثر انتشارا في اعتقادي
Selected response from:

Mustafa Hegazy
Egypt
Grading comment
شكراً
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3علم أمراض النسج حول السنّيّة
Mustafa Hegazy
5طِبُّ دَوَاعِمِ السِّنّHanan-Zafaan
5امراض اللثة
Ahmed Isagizli
5علم دراسة أمراض النسج الداعمة حول اللثة
Eid Ibrahim
5علم أمراض اللثة/علم امراض النسج حول السنية
Ahmed Badawy


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
علم أمراض النسج حول السنّيّة


Explanation:
كلاهما صحيح:
علم أمراض النسج حول السنّيّة
أو
علم أمراض النسج الداعمة
ولكن ذلك أقرب وأكثر انتشارا في اعتقادي

Mustafa Hegazy
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
شكراً

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Souad Bellaaj: علم أمراض النسج الداعمة - ويكيبيديا، الموسوعة الحرة - [ Traduire cette page ] علم أمراض النسج الداعمة periodontology أو علم أمراض النسج حول السنية هو فرع من علوم طب أسنان يدرس النسج والبنى المحيطة بالسن وتشمل كلا من : ... ar.wikipedia.org/.../
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Amira A Wahab
5 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Nadia Ayoub
7 hrs
  -> Thanks

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
علم أمراض اللثة/علم امراض النسج حول السنية


Explanation:
وأعتقد أن الأول أكثر انتشارًا، بل والمتعارف عليه كمسمى علمي تخصصي

Ahmed Badawy
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
Notes to answerer
Asker: شكراً


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Souad Bellaaj: تتضمن أمراض النسج حول السنية الالتهاب اللثوي والتهاب النسج الداعمة
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
علم دراسة أمراض النسج الداعمة حول اللثة


Explanation:
ويشتهر طبيب أمراض النسج الداعمة حول اللثة لدى العوام بطبيب أمراض اللثة


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Periodontology
Eid Ibrahim
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
Notes to answerer
Asker: شكراً


16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
امراض اللثة


Explanation:
بعد استبعادنا لكلمة {امراض .. عند ترجمة اللاحقة "logy"
اعتقد ان الاكثر اختصارا والاقوي معني هو استعمال مصطلح "امراض اللثة " فعند ما يتحدث اليك طالب كلية الاسنان ويقول انا ادرس حاليا منهج period ontology ,
وهم عادة يطلقون عليه اختصار بيريو perio


Example sentence(s):
  • i study perio this term .
Ahmed Isagizli
Libya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
Notes to answerer
Asker: شكراً


1223 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
طِبُّ دَوَاعِمِ السِّنّ


Explanation:
is the specialty of dentistry that studies supporting structures of teeth, as well as diseases and conditions that affect them. The supporting tissues are known as the periodontium, which includes the gingiva (gums), alveolar bone, cementum, and the periodontal ligament. A professional who practices this specialty field of dentistry is known as a periodontist

Hanan-Zafaan
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic