KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Medical: Health Care

pre-admission nurse

Arabic translation: ممرضـ(ـة) استقبال


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pre-admission nurse
Arabic translation:ممرضـ(ـة) استقبال
Entered by: Waleed Mohamed

12:02 May 14, 2005
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: pre-admission nurse
If your child is having surgery you will be required to fill in a Health Questionnaire.
This questionnaire will be reviewed by the pre-admission nurse at the Hospital to
determine if your child needs to attend the Pre-Admission Testing Service (PATS) Clinic.

Is there anything better than ممرضة ما قبل الدخول ؟

thank you
Waleed Mohamed
United Arab Emirates
ممرضـ(ـة) استقبال
Explanation:
Just a suggestion
Selected response from:

Hazem Hamdy
Egypt
Grading comment
Good job Hazem. Thanks All!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Mumaridh(a) Dokhoul Al-Mostashfa, Mumaridh(a) tanweem bil mustashfa
Alaa AHMED
3 +2ممرضـ(ـة) استقبال
Hazem Hamdy
3 +1الممرضة المسؤولة عن منح الموافقة
Iman Khaireddine
4ممرضة التقييم الأوّلي
R Farhat


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
الممرضة المسؤولة عن منح الموافقة


Explanation:
(أو الممرضة التي تمنح الموافقة (على إجراء العمليةالجراحية



Iman Khaireddine
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mazyoun
1 hr
  -> Thanks

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ممرضـ(ـة) استقبال


Explanation:
Just a suggestion

Hazem Hamdy
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Good job Hazem. Thanks All!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hanankh
14 mins

agree  Dr. Wathib Jabouri
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ممرضة التقييم الأوّلي


Explanation:
ممرضة التقييم أو ممرضة التقييم الأوّلي

another suggestion!

R Farhat
Lebanon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 24

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Mumaridh(a) Dokhoul Al-Mostashfa, Mumaridh(a) tanweem bil mustashfa


Explanation:
A pre-admission nurse takes bio-information and vital signs before admission to hospital dept, ward, unit, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs 58 mins (2005-05-15 06:00:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes Waleed! You\'re on the right track, but add \"lil Mustashfa\" and delete \"Qabl\"

Alaa AHMED
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16