KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Medical: Health Care

growth spurt

Arabic translation: طفرة نمو


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:growth spurt
Arabic translation:طفرة نمو
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

18:53 Jun 15, 2005
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: growth spurt
Then , beginning at age 10 at the earliest children grow faster for several years in a growth spurt that takes them to their adult height .
asma
طفرة نمو
Explanation:
growth spurt is what happens during certain times in a child's life when they quicker than during other times.
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7طفرة نموFuad Yahya
5 +2فورة النمــو
Saleh Ayyub
1مرحلة من النمو السريع
Shazly


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
طفرة نمو


Explanation:
growth spurt is what happens during certain times in a child's life when they quicker than during other times.

Fuad Yahya
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Waleed Mohamed
13 mins

agree  AbdulHameed Al Hadidi
38 mins

agree  Dina Abdo
1 hr

agree  Mohamed Gaafar
2 hrs

agree  Hazem Hamdy
11 hrs

agree  Sam Shalalo
18 hrs

agree  neuneutek
19 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
فورة النمــو


Explanation:
صالح

Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R Farhat
4 hrs
  -> شكرا يا رندة

agree  A Nabil Bouitieh: Agree with Fuad too.
4 hrs
  -> Thank you

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
مرحلة من النمو السريع


Explanation:
فترة من النمو السريع

فترة البلوغ هي الفترة التي يتسارع فيها النمو البدني

Shazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 50