KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Medical: Health Care

Regular insulin

Arabic translation: الإنسولين قصير المفعول


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Regular insulin
Arabic translation:الإنسولين قصير المفعول
Entered by: ahmed ismaiel owieda

23:29 Jul 17, 2005
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: Regular insulin
some kind of insuline
msaleh
الإنسولين قصير المفعول
Explanation:
الإنسولين قصير المفعول
Selected response from:

ahmed ismaiel owieda
Egypt
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1الإنسولين قصير المفعول
ahmed ismaiel owieda
5 +1الأنسولين النظامي
lamiayehia
5انسولين متوسط المفعولneuneutek
5الأنسولين السريع
Dina Abdo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
regular insulin
الإنسولين قصير المفعول


Explanation:
الإنسولين قصير المفعول

ahmed ismaiel owieda
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shazly: أنسولين سريع قصير المفعول
7 mins
  -> thanks so much for the addition

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
regular insulin
انسولين متوسط المفعول


Explanation:
Regular insulin is انسولين المتوسط المفعول whereas Insulin lispro and aspart are أنسولين سريع قصير المفعول They are not the same type of insuln!!Regular insulin effect lasts 6-8 hours whereas the lispro last for a maximum of 4 hours!! More important is the time those insulins take to start action. Regular insulin takes 30-60 minutes whereas insulin lispro starts to act after 15 minutes!

neuneutek
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
regular insulin
الأنسولين السريع


Explanation:
again, the patient will be more common with this term. It's the type of insulin that gives effect immediately after taking it.

يستخدم هذا النوع كجزء من مخلوط الأنسولين، كواحد من النوعين اللذين يتم تعبئتهما في الحقنة، وكعلاج مباشر في حالات ارتفاع السكر الطارئ حيث يحقن بها المريض مؤقتا في انتظار النتيجة، فإن لم يظهر أثرها مباشرة يكون قد بدأ الدخول في غيبوبة السكر مما يستلزم نقله الفوري إلى المستشفى

Dina Abdo
Palestine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
regular insulin
الأنسولين النظامي


Explanation:
أنسولين نظامي

lamiayehia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Filip Marian Andrei: yes maybe u can put and يوميا
11 hrs