KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Medical: Health Care

Ultralente

Arabic translation: الإنسولين ممتد المفعول - طويل المفعول


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Ultralente
Arabic translation:الإنسولين ممتد المفعول - طويل المفعول
Entered by: ahmed ismaiel owieda

23:30 Jul 17, 2005
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: Ultralente
some kind of insuline
msaleh
الإنسولين ممتد المفعول - طويل المفعول
Explanation:
الإنسولين ممتد المفعول - طويل المفعول
Selected response from:

ahmed ismaiel owieda
Egypt
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3الإنسولين ممتد المفعول - طويل المفعول
ahmed ismaiel owieda
5الأنسولين البطيء
Dina Abdo
5انسولين الترالنتneuneutek


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ultralente
الإنسولين ممتد المفعول - طويل المفعول


Explanation:
الإنسولين ممتد المفعول - طويل المفعول

ahmed ismaiel owieda
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shazly: أنسولين طويل المفعول
6 mins
  -> thanks so much for the addition

agree  neuneutek: Right!!!
5 hrs
  -> thanks so much for your comment

agree  Dina Abdo: as I answered in "premixed insuline" this is one type of the two used in the injec. commonly known as الطويل only.
8 hrs
  -> thanks so much for your comment

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ultralente
انسولين الترالنت


Explanation:
NPH is also Long Acting insulin. :) In most medical texts, ألترالنت is more appropriate.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 27 mins (2005-07-18 04:57:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As they are too different types of insulin. :)

neuneutek
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ultralente
الأنسولين البطيء


Explanation:
in my comment on Ahmed's answer, I mentioned it's commonly known as الطويل only. But the basic term the patients meet with is الأنسولين البطيء. as I answered before, this is the type of insulin which starts later and for a longer period of time.

Dina Abdo
Palestine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12