KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Medical: Health Care

Premixed insulin

Arabic translation: الإنسولين سابق الإعداد - الإنسولين سابق التجهيز


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Premixed insulin
Arabic translation:الإنسولين سابق الإعداد - الإنسولين سابق التجهيز
Entered by: ahmed ismaiel owieda

23:30 Jul 17, 2005
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: Premixed insulin
some kind of insuline
msaleh
الإنسولين سابق الإعداد - الإنسولين سابق التجهيز
Explanation:
الإنسولين سابق الإعداد - الإنسولين سابق التجهيز
Selected response from:

ahmed ismaiel owieda
Egypt
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3الإنسولين سابق الإعداد - الإنسولين سابق التجهيز
ahmed ismaiel owieda
5 +1الأنسولين المخلوط
Dina Abdo
4الانسولين المعد مسبقا
Mohamed Gaafar


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
premixed insulin
الإنسولين سابق الإعداد - الإنسولين سابق التجهيز


Explanation:
الإنسولين سابق الإعداد - الإنسولين سابق التجهيز

ahmed ismaiel owieda
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shazly
5 mins
  -> thanks so much

agree  neuneutek: :) unlike other types of insulin, this type is already MIXED "NPH and regular insulin"
5 hrs
  -> thanks so much for your comment

agree  Alaa AHMED
7 hrs
  -> thanks so much

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
premixed insulin
الانسولين المعد مسبقا


Explanation:
السابق التجهيز

Mohamed Gaafar
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
premixed insulin
الأنسولين المخلوط


Explanation:
تحتوي حقنة الأنسولين عادة على نوعين منه: الأول فوري والثاني يبدأ عمله بعد مضي ست ساعات كحد أقصى.

يتم إعداد حقنة الأنسولين عادة بهذين المحلولين، إلا أنه في حالات السكري المستقرة على المدى الطويل، يتم منح المصاب بالسكري زجاجة تحتوي على خليط من النوعين بنسب محددة لتسهيل الاستخدام.

قد لا تبدو إجابتي المقترحة دقيقة تماما، إلا أن هذا المصطلح هو المستخدم في دورات إرشاد مرضى السكري للتعبير عن premixed insulin

if you're dealing with a scientific document, then you should go for Ahmed's answer, but if you're dealing with a guideline or a brochure, then I'd recommend mine, as that's the term your readers will be dealing with later :)

Dina Abdo
Palestine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lamiayehia
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Lamia :)