KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Medical: Health Care

chicken pox

Arabic translation: جدري الماء


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:chicken pox
Arabic translation:جدري الماء
Entered by: Yahya Salah

13:00 Aug 8, 2006
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Immunisation
English term or phrase: chicken pox
Chicken pox is an epidemic disease that infects children.
Yahya Salah
جدري الماء
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Zeinab Asfour
Jordan
Grading comment
Thank you everyone !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8جدري الماء
Zeinab Asfour
5 +2الجديريxxxSpring2007
5العنقز
Ahmad Batiran
5الحماق / الحماق النطاقي / جدري الماء / الجدري الكاذب
Abdelmonem Samir


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
الجديري


Explanation:
.

xxxSpring2007
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Zeinab Asfour: Sorry htms but that's Smallpox: الجدري
1 min

agree  AhmedAMS: http://www.emro.who.int/umd/
18 mins

agree  Fuad Yahya
1 hr

agree  kelmancy: Agree and it's also called جدري الماء small pox is called just الجدري and it has been eradicated
6 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
جدري الماء


Explanation:
.

Zeinab Asfour
Jordan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thank you everyone !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh: Tamam Zeinab
3 mins
  -> THAaAaNk You very much Hamzeh :o)

agree  Mohamed Ghazal
4 mins
  -> THAaAaNk You very much Mohamed :o)

agree  atef Sharia
16 mins
  -> THAaAaNk You very much Sir :o)

disagree  AhmedAMS: htms is a DOCTOR and Fuad Yahya is a MEDICAL translator. Are you still QUALIFIED for such persistence? http://www.emro.who.int/umd/
17 mins
  -> Allow me to break it to you..but...YOU ARE MISTAKEN..Chickenpx and smallpox are 2 different diseases..Yes..and this answer is still right!

agree  Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy
1 hr
  -> THAaAaNk You very much Hebat-ALLAH :o)

agree  Abdelmonem Samir: زينب، أعتقد أن حل اللغز في ملاحظة خالد، "هناك لفظان مختلفان "الجدري" و"الجديري"ا
6 hrs
  -> THAaAaNk You very much Abdelmonem :o)

agree  Mariam Osmann: tamam Zoza!
6 hrs
  -> THAaAaNk You very much MAlaiky :o) ;)

agree  kelmancy: الجديري هو نفسه جدري الماء so nothing wrong here the only wrong answer would be just الجدري and just for the record WHO uses الحماق check http://www.who.int/topics/chickenpox/ar/index.html
6 hrs
  -> THAaAaNk You very much Khaled :o)

agree  A Nabil Bouitieh
10 hrs
  -> THAaAaNk You very much Mr.Bouitieh :o)

agree  Mohamed Elsayed
17 hrs
  -> THAaAaNk You very much Mohamed :o)

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
الحماق / الحماق النطاقي / جدري الماء / الجدري الكاذب


Explanation:
I agree with zeinab and these are other suggestions.
======================================

Please take a look at these results:

- العنكوز أو العنقز أو العنكز أو الحماق و جدري الماء أو الجدري الكاذب *ويسمى بالإنجليزية chickenpox أو varicella
تعريفه: هو مرض جلدي فيروسي معدي يسبب الحكة مع إرتفاع في درجة الحرارة سببه: فيروس الفاريسللا أعراضه: يظهر على شكل حبات مليئة بالماء الأبيض تنشف وتقشر. أو بمعنى اصح على شكل حويصلات و فقاعات صغيرة مليئة بسائل صاف كدمع العين وذات قاعدة حمراء , وسرعان ما يتحول هذا السائل إلى سائل أصفر عكر , وبعد ذلك تنفقيء هذه الفقاعات وتنشف وتتقشر . العدوى: عن طريق الرذاذ والملامسة لكن لإصابة به تعطيك مناعة دائمة بالمستقبل فلا يتكرر بعد ذلك.
http://www.noktanos.com/tenn/aenn783.php
============================================
في كل بلد عربي يوجد اسم مختلف لجدري الماء بعضها يمكن ذكره هنا و بعضها لا يمكن أن يذكر! ولكننا هنا آثرنا أن نذكر الاسم الفصيح المبسّط وهو( جدري الماء) و إن كان العرب يطلقون عليه في غابر الزمان اسم (الحماق) وهو اسم ثقيل على السمع آثرنا ألاّ نستعمله هنا. وفي بعض البلاد العربية يطلق عليه بالعامية خطأً اسم (الجدري). ما يهمنا في الأمر هو أن جدري الماء هو مرض مختلف تماماً عن مرض الجدري. فالجدري داء خطر قاتل مشوّه انقرض. وكانت آخر حالاته في عام 1977 في مستشفى (مركا) في الصومال، ويعتبر أول نجاح ساحق للقاحات حيث كان أول داء يتم استئصاله بوساطتها.
http://64.233.161.104/search?q=cache:W4l5xNF8VhQJ:khatib.com...
==========================================
جدري الماء (الحماق – العنقز) Varicella (Chickenpox):
مرض تنفسي يُسببه فيروس فاريسيلا زوستر Varicella-zoster، الذي ينتشر بواسطة الرذاذ أو السائل الموجود في البثرات. يسبب المرض طفح جلدي، وحكة، وحُمى، وإحساس بالتعب، وقد يُفضي إلى التهاب جلدي حاد، أو إلى ندبات، أو إلى التهاب رئوي، أو إلى ضرر دماغي، أو إلى الوفاة.
http://www.pharmacorner.com/cat/product.asp?ref=164
============================================================================================



    Reference: http://www.google.com.eg/search?hl=ar&q=chickenpox+%D8%A7%D9...
    Reference: http://www.google.com.eg/search?hl=ar&q=chickenpox+%D8%A7%D9...
Abdelmonem Samir
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 32

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
العنقز


Explanation:
يُسمّى بالعنقز في السعودية و ربما بعض الدول المجاورة


    Reference: http://www.6abib.com/a-220.htm
Ahmad Batiran
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic