ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Medical: Health Care

biotherapeutics

Arabic translation: (العلاج البيولوجي (الحيوي

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:biotherapeutics
Arabic translation:(العلاج البيولوجي (الحيوي
Entered by: Zeinab Asfour

08:13 Nov 23, 2006
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: biotherapeutics
(Name of company) a biotechnology company that uses human genetic information to discover, develop and manufacture biotherapeutics that address significant, unmet medical needs.
Zeinab Asfour
Jordan
العلاج البيولوجي/الطِّباب البيولوجي (الحيوي
Explanation:
Hi Zeinab
Biotherapeutics is
أحد المصطلحات المستحدثة في الطب العلاجي . وهو يعني معالجة الأمراض بيولوجيا وليس كيميائياً . وحتي القواميس الإنجليزية لم تورد هذا المصطلح
biotherapeutics consists of "bio" which is derived from "biological" and "therapeutics" which means "medecine"

Regards

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2006-11-23 08:56:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See the following plz
http://www.google.com/search?hl=ro&q=الطب البيولوجي&lr=lang_...
Selected response from:

Ali Al awadi
Romania
Grading comment
Thaaanks a lot Ali :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2العلاجات الحيوية - العوامل/المنتجات الحيوية المستخدمة في العلاج
Ehab Tantawy
3 +1العلاج البيولوجي/الطِّباب البيولوجي (الحيويAli Al awadi
4الأدوية الحيوية (البيولوجيةAmgad
3علاج حيوي
soamo19


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
علاج حيوي


Explanation:
أدوية حيوية

soamo19
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a lot Mr.Halahulla :)


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
الأدوية الحيوية (البيولوجية


Explanation:
أو علاجات

Amgad
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a lot Amgad :)


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
العلاجات الحيوية - العوامل/المنتجات الحيوية المستخدمة في العلاج


Explanation:
العلاجات الحيوية - العوامل/المنتجات الحيوية المستخدمة في العلاج - العوامل الحيوية التي لها خصائص علاجية
وهي عبارة عن المنتجات أو العوامل الحيوية، مثل الإنزيمات، البروتينات, المواد الأيضية, الأحماض النووية, الكائنات الحية الدقيقة، و إلخ..، و التي لها خصائص علاجية
Biotherapeutic agent : protein, enzyme, metabolite, nucleic acid, microorganism etc that has therapeutic characteristics; originated as a biological product but may be engineered to produce optimal therapeutic value; may include synthetic mimics.


    Reference: http://www.wrongdiagnosis.com/medical/biotherapeutic_agent.h...
Ehab Tantawy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 28
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a lot Ehab :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy: المنتجات الحيوية المستخدمة في العلاج
1 hr
  -> شكراً جزيلاً - Many Thanks

agree  hanysalah
9 hrs
  -> شكراً جزيلاً - Many Thanks

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
العلاج البيولوجي/الطِّباب البيولوجي (الحيوي


Explanation:
Hi Zeinab
Biotherapeutics is
أحد المصطلحات المستحدثة في الطب العلاجي . وهو يعني معالجة الأمراض بيولوجيا وليس كيميائياً . وحتي القواميس الإنجليزية لم تورد هذا المصطلح
biotherapeutics consists of "bio" which is derived from "biological" and "therapeutics" which means "medecine"

Regards

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2006-11-23 08:56:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See the following plz
http://www.google.com/search?hl=ro&q=الطب البيولوجي&lr=lang_...


    Reference: http://encarta.msn.com/encnet/features/dictionary/Dictionary...
Ali Al awadi
Romania
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thaaanks a lot Ali :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy: your answer is more precise than Ehab as he is talking abou biotherapeutics agents!
1 hr
  -> Thanks a lot Heba