KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Medical: Health Care

intense

Arabic translation: شديد


11:58 Mar 13, 2007
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: intense
The patient has intense but mild catarrh.

Thanks beforehand.
Yasser El Helw
Arabic translation:شديد
Explanation:
نزلة شديدة ولكنها حميدة
Selected response from:

Ramadan Bekheet
Egypt
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2مُجهِدة
Abdallah Ali
4كثيفه / مركزهzax
4شديد
Ramadan Bekheet
1 +1نزلة حادة ولكن معتدلة
Shazly


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
intense (see context before answering)
نزلة حادة ولكن معتدلة


Explanation:
intense but mild-mannered

Shazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iman Khaireddine: حادة is used in medical context
34 mins

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
intense (see context before answering)
شديد


Explanation:
نزلة شديدة ولكنها حميدة

Ramadan Bekheet
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
intense (see context before answering)
مُجهِدة


Explanation:
المريض يعاني من زكام (نزلة) مُجهِد/ة ولكنها غير حادة

أي أن أعراضها تُجهد المريض ولكنها ليست حادة في ذات الوقت

Abdallah Ali
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alaa Zeineldine: أو ثقيلة
14 hrs

agree  tkoseli
16 hrs

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
كثيفه / مركزه


Explanation:
ولكن معتدله

zax
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4