KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Medical: Health Care

Ambulant/Stationary

Arabic translation: المرضى الخارجيون/الداخليون (المقيمون)-جراحة اليوم الواحد/جراحة تتطلب مبيتا


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Ambulant/Stationary
Arabic translation:المرضى الخارجيون/الداخليون (المقيمون)-جراحة اليوم الواحد/جراحة تتطلب مبيتا
Entered by: Ali Al awadi

18:59 Mar 21, 2007
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Hospital's Price List
English term or phrase: Ambulant/Stationary
It is a hosiptal's price list. The title of the list was:
Carpal tunnel syndrome
(Ambulant/Stationary)
Also,
Plastic surgery
( Ambulant/Stationary)
So, my quaestion is: what does (Ambulant/Stationary) refers to, are they for the type of the disease or syndrome to be treated or subjected to surgery, or they are describing the service itself. Actually i am confused.
I will be thankful for any help.

TIA
Ehab Tantawy
المرضى الخاجيون/الداخليون ، الخارجيون/المقيمون
Explanation:
The words ambulant/stationary refer to the classification of patients themselves, hence the service provided. In other words, the cost of the service provided to an ambulant (outpatient who is able to move and stay out of hospital) patient differs from the cost of the same service provided to a stationary patient who is being treated/cured inside the hospital...

Please check the following interesting link.. The link referred to both kinds of patients as مقيمون/خارجيون
وأيضا
داخليون/خارجيون

ولا تنخدع في أن المصطلحين وردا في النص أدنى اسم المرض أو الخدمة المقدمة

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 ساعة (2007-03-21 20:29:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ahmed's answer also is so interesting
Selected response from:

Ali Al awadi
Romania
Grading comment
Thanks for your help Ali.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1مع الحجز أو بدون حجز بالمستشفىYasser El Helw
5المرضى الخاجيون/الداخليون ، الخارجيون/المقيمونAli Al awadi
3الجراحة السريعة والجراحة غير السريعةAhmedAMS
3انظر أدناه
Abdallah Ali
2داخل المستشفى/خارج المستشفى
Waleed Mohamed


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
ambulant/stationary
داخل المستشفى/خارج المستشفى


Explanation:
المعنى الحرفي هو متنقل/ثابت
ولكن أعتقد أن القصد هنا إجراء الجراحة مثلا داخل المستشفى أو خارجها
هذا هو اجتهادي


Waleed Mohamed
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 15

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ambulant/stationary
انظر أدناه


Explanation:
I guess it is related to or describing people being treated for an injury or illness who are able to walk, and who, when treated in a hospital, are usually not staying for the night in a bed.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-03-21 19:10:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

كلا، إذا كان المريض في حالة تستدعي البقاء في المستشفى بعد إجراء الجراحة/العملية، إم يستطيع الذهاب إلى منزله.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-03-21 19:12:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

أي أن هذا المصطلح يشير إلى المرضى الذين يبيتون في المستشفى لليلة أو لعدد من الليالي، وبالتالي فإن قيمة الفاتورة ستختلف.

والله أعلم

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-21 20:00:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

أعتقد أن (المرضى المقيمين) أفضل
أقترح "المرضى النزلاء"

Abdallah Ali
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: هل تقصد المقعدين/القادرين على الحركة

Asker: هل يمكننا القول المرضى الخارجيين - المرضى المقيمين


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ambulant/stationary
الجراحة السريعة والجراحة غير السريعة


Explanation:
جراحة لا تستدعي الإقامة أكثر من اليوم الواحد وجراحة تستدعي الإقامة أكثر من اليوم الواحد

“ambulant surgery” means surgery that is performed in a facility approved under the Health Practice Law (2005 Revision) on a patient who enters and leaves the facility after recovery, within twenty-four hours.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-21 20:10:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can make your choice from the following alternatives
Ambulant surgery = (الجراحة السريعة) = (جراحة اليوم الواحد)
Stationary surgery = (الجراحة غير السريعة) = (جراحة تتطلـّب المبيت)



    Reference: http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:zJb4L6yREJgJ:www.investca...
AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: إذاً يمكن ان نقول (جراحة اليوم الواحد/جراحة تطلب المبيت ) و بالتالي تكون قائمة أسعار اليوم الواحد و قائمة أسعار المبيت؟؟

Asker: ما رأيك في هذا الرابط http://213.230.15.195/elite/section/full_story.cfm?aid=45 هل تعتقد أنه يفي بالغرض-وما هو اقتراحك بناء على هذا الراط شكراً للمساعدة


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ambulant/stationary
المرضى الخاجيون/الداخليون ، الخارجيون/المقيمون


Explanation:
The words ambulant/stationary refer to the classification of patients themselves, hence the service provided. In other words, the cost of the service provided to an ambulant (outpatient who is able to move and stay out of hospital) patient differs from the cost of the same service provided to a stationary patient who is being treated/cured inside the hospital...

Please check the following interesting link.. The link referred to both kinds of patients as مقيمون/خارجيون
وأيضا
داخليون/خارجيون

ولا تنخدع في أن المصطلحين وردا في النص أدنى اسم المرض أو الخدمة المقدمة

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 ساعة (2007-03-21 20:29:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ahmed's answer also is so interesting


    Reference: http://www.gcc-legal.org/mojportaloffice/attachments/202_%C7...
Ali Al awadi
Romania
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks for your help Ali.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ambulant/stationary
مع الحجز أو بدون حجز بالمستشفى


Explanation:
Sorry for not using a slash, but I am unable to keep it in place.
Good luck

Yasser El Helw
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh: agree
7 days
  -> Thanks a million Hamzeh Bek