KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Medical: Health Care

boarding (base 2-bedroom)

Arabic translation: الوجبات على أساس غرفتي نوم-أو اثنين في الغرفة


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:boarding (base 2-bedroom)
Arabic translation:الوجبات على أساس غرفتي نوم-أو اثنين في الغرفة
Entered by: Lamis Maalouf

21:58 Mar 21, 2007
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Hospital's Price List
English term or phrase: boarding (base 2-bedroom)
Following services are included:
•Accommodation, nursing and boarding (base 2-bedroom)

TIA
Ehab Tantawy
الوجبات ، ابتداء من 2 غرفة نوم
Explanation:
الإقامة وتشمل التمريض والوجبات ، ابتداء من 2 غرفة نوم
Accommodation means staying so it is not repeated but boarding here is by the sense of (room and board) which means food!
These are small apartments provided by many hospitals where the patient and one of his family members can stay for a lengthy treatment.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-21 23:36:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

مع أنه يمكن أن نراها في الإعلانات 2 غرفة، ولكن الأفضل أن نقول
ابتداءً من غرفتي نوم
Selected response from:

Lamis Maalouf
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2الوجبات ، ابتداء من 2 غرفة نوم
Lamis Maalouf
5المعيشة (تتسع الغرفة الواحدة لشخصين)
Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
4 +1الإقامة (لفردين)Yasser El Helw


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
الإقامة (لفردين)


Explanation:
حظ سعيد

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2007-03-21 22:19:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

المبيت is another option if there is a problem of redundancy with accommodation.
Good luck

Yasser El Helw
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alaa Zeineldine: مبيبت is more apropriate than for hospitals.
15 mins
  -> Thank you Alaa

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
الوجبات ، ابتداء من 2 غرفة نوم


Explanation:
الإقامة وتشمل التمريض والوجبات ، ابتداء من 2 غرفة نوم
Accommodation means staying so it is not repeated but boarding here is by the sense of (room and board) which means food!
These are small apartments provided by many hospitals where the patient and one of his family members can stay for a lengthy treatment.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-21 23:36:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

مع أنه يمكن أن نراها في الإعلانات 2 غرفة، ولكن الأفضل أن نقول
ابتداءً من غرفتي نوم

Lamis Maalouf
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R Farhat: agree! sounds like: [price list for accommodation (starting from 2 bedroom per unit) includes nursing and board (care and meals); الإقامة، وتشمل التمريض والوجبات - السعر ابتداء من 2 غرفة نوم للوحدة أو الشقة]
5 mins
  -> Thanks Randa for your input

agree  Assem Mazloum: agree
182 days
  -> Hi Assem. It is interesting that you saw this. Never too late to agree, and never too late to say thanks :-)

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
المعيشة (تتسع الغرفة الواحدة لشخصين)


Explanation:
regards,

Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
Syria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 28