KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Medical: Health Care

How often during ..?

Arabic translation: ما مدى تكرار/إلى أي مدى تكرر


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:How often during ..?
Arabic translation:ما مدى تكرار/إلى أي مدى تكرر
Entered by: Ehab Tantawy

08:52 Jun 29, 2007
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / ََQuestionnaire
English term or phrase: How often during ..?
How often during the last 2 weeks have you been limited by your hepatitis C in performing your daily work (both at home or at work)?

I know that "how often" was asked before, but in this case i did not find the appropriate Arabic equivalent to this question from the answer at "www.proz.com/kudoz/1910710". i translated it as:
كم مرة تسبب الالتهاب الكبدي سي لديك في تقييدك عن القيام بعملك اليومي (في المنزل أو في مكان العمل على حد سواء) على مدار الأسبوعين الماضيين؟
ولكن عندما فام العميل بعمل ترجمة عكسية، قام مترجم بترجمتها
( how many times)
بينما قام آهر بترجمة عكسية باستخدام
How often?
وبالتالي طلب العميل وضع الترجمة بما يناسب المعنى المقابل لـ
How often?
هل ترجمتي صحيحة؟ أم هنالك ترجمة أفضل ترضي العميل وتحقق التوازن بين ترجمتي والترجمات العكسية المقترحة؟

عذراً للإطالة وارجو المساعدة
Ehab Tantawy
ما مدى تكرار....(تأثرك بفيروس سي)ــ
Explanation:
حيث أن العدد ليس مطلوبا، إنما المطلوب مدى التكرار (قليل ، متوسط ، كثير )ـ

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2007-06-29 09:41:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ehab, You can put it like this:
على مدى الأسبوعين الماضيين، ما هو مدى تأثر نشاطك منم جراء إصابتك بفيروس سي

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2007-06-29 09:43:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

على مدى الأسبوعين الماضيين، ما هو مدى تأثر عملك اليومي من جراء إصابتك بفيروس سي
Selected response from:

hanysalah
Egypt
Grading comment
جزاكم الله خيراً أستاذ هاني
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3ما مدى تكرار....(تأثرك بفيروس سي)ــ
hanysalah
5كم مرة غالبا.... خلال / في أغلب الأحيان كم مرة خلال / في الغالب كم مرة...Sayed Moustafa talawy
4 +1كم يتأثّر عملك اليومي بإصابتك بالتهاب الكبد سي
zkt
4خلال الأسـبوعين الماضيـين، إلى أيّ درجة من التكرارFuad Yahya
4ما معدل ...؟Mona Helal
3على أي نحو/إلى أي مدى
Mahmoud Helmi
3كم مرة خلال...
Zeinab Asfour


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
how often during ..?
كم مرة خلال...


Explanation:
.

Zeinab Asfour
Jordan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 24

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
how often during ..?
ما مدى تكرار....(تأثرك بفيروس سي)ــ


Explanation:
حيث أن العدد ليس مطلوبا، إنما المطلوب مدى التكرار (قليل ، متوسط ، كثير )ـ

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2007-06-29 09:41:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ehab, You can put it like this:
على مدى الأسبوعين الماضيين، ما هو مدى تأثر نشاطك منم جراء إصابتك بفيروس سي

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2007-06-29 09:43:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

على مدى الأسبوعين الماضيين، ما هو مدى تأثر عملك اليومي من جراء إصابتك بفيروس سي

hanysalah
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
جزاكم الله خيراً أستاذ هاني
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dear Mr. Hani, could you please add your complete version for the question, how to add your version with the best wording here? Thanks


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nesrin: I think that may be the clearest option here.
21 mins
  -> You are right Nesrin, thank you

agree  randam
5 hrs
  -> Thank you Randa

agree  Fuad Yahya
6 hrs
  -> Thank You Fuad

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
how often during ..?
ما معدل ...؟


Explanation:
ما المعدل الذي أدت به إصابتك ب.... في الحد من أعمالك اليومية ...

just another suggestion

Mona Helal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Mona for your help


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
how often during ..?
كم يتأثّر عملك اليومي بإصابتك بالتهاب الكبد سي


Explanation:
1- يتأثّر دومًا
2- في غالب الأوقات
3-كثيرًا
4- في بعض الأوقات
5- قليلاً
6-نادرًا

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-06-29 11:16:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

كم تأثّر عملك اليومي من جرّاء إصابتك بالتهاب الكبد سي في خلال الأسبوعين الماضيين؟

zkt
Lebanon
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks ZKT for your help


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nisreen Barakat
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
how often during ..?
كم مرة غالبا.... خلال / في أغلب الأحيان كم مرة خلال / في الغالب كم مرة...


Explanation:
think Ehab this the best way to put the question in questionaire...

Sayed Moustafa talawy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Mr. Sayed for your help


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
how often during the past two weeks etc.
خلال الأسـبوعين الماضيـين، إلى أيّ درجة من التكرار


Explanation:
"How often during the last 2 weeks have you been limited by your hepatitis C in performing your daily work (both at home or at work)?"

The first step I take in translating a sentence of this type is to re-arrange it so that "during etc." is stated at the outset. This clears part of the clutter of this sentence out of the way so you can address the substance. Typically, such a questionnnaire would have a series of questions in the form of "how often during etc." I would treat all such questions in this manner for consistency's sake.

Now, I would address "how often."

"How often" is probably the most difficult phrase to express in modern standard Arabic in a context that addresses readers of lower to average Arabic literacy. In general, it is more difficult to express quantitative ideas in Arabic than in English, unless the idea is a simple count or a gross quantity (the number of apples in a basket, an amount of money, the weight of an object, etc.). Things begin to get hairier when the expression is part of a complex quantitative concept, especially one that does not actually state a specific quantity, but merely describes it in abstract terms or asks about it.

The expression becomes even more difficult when the quantitative expression is not about a gross quantity, but about a quality:

"How painful was your experience?"
"How frustrated did you feel?"
"How tight is your schedule?"

"How often" is particularly challenging because it combines all of these difficulties in one expression: it is not about a gross quantity of "things;" it is complex by virtue of being about a rate (something per something else); it does not state the specific quantity but rather asks about it; and it is in the form of "how xxx," with the "xxx" having no well-known, commonly used Arabic equivalent.

The expression "how xxx," which is very commonly used in English, pairs the interrogative "how" with an adjective. In Arabic, we typically restructure this kind of question in a way that replaces the adjective with a noun. For instance:

How tall are you?
كم طولك

"Tall" is an adjective, but طول is a noun. Following this pattern, the translation of "how often" would involve the noun for frequency, which is تواتر

How often do you correspond with your brother?
ما مدى تواتر مراسلتك مع أخيك

Unfortunately, the word تواتر is not in the common vocabulary of average readers. It is perfectly acceptable to use in literature directed at scientists or specialized students. But if you are writing a questionnaire directed at hepatitis C patients in general, you are out of luck. In general, there is no harm in using difficult terminology in material given to patients to educate them about their disease or their treatment. Patients welcome being challenged in this way because it helps them cope better with their disease or treatment. But questionnaires are different, and the term in question here is not directly related to their disease or treatment. So it would probably be better (although it is a matter of personal judgment) to resort to a workaround.

I am familiar with two alternatives, depending on the expected answers to the question. If the time element in all the answer options is the same ("once a day," "twice a day," "5 times a day," etc.), then it would be better to put the question in the form of "How many times per xxx." Such a workaround would require client approval.

In your case, you do not have that option because no time element is stated in the answer options. I would therefore to to plan B: replace the word تواتر with the expression درجة التكرار:

خلال الأسـبوعين الماضيـين، إلى أيّ درجة من التكرار تَسـبَّب التهاب الكبد ج في الحدّ من قيامك بأعمالك اليومية

Fuad Yahya
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Mr. Fuad for your great help, it is very useful and supportive concerning this constructions of questions of "How" in the Arabic equivalent. Thanks for your help


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
how often during ..?
على أي نحو/إلى أي مدى


Explanation:
على أي نحو/ إلى أي مدى ترى أن قدرتك على إنجاز/ إتمام أعمالك اليومية قد تأثرت جراء الإصابة بالتهاب الكبد سي على مدار الأسبوعين الماضيين؟

or simply,
كيف ترى أن قدرتك على إنجاز/ إتمام أعمالك اليومية قد تأثرت جراء الإصابة بالتهاب الكبد سي على مدار الأسبوعين الماضيين؟








Mahmoud Helmi
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Mahmoud for your help