KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Medical: Health Care

emotional strain or stress

Arabic translation: التوتر أو الإجهاد العاطفيين


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:emotional strain or stress
Arabic translation:التوتر أو الإجهاد العاطفيين
Entered by: Abdelmonem Samir

16:25 Jun 29, 2007
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / ََQuestionnaire
English term or phrase: emotional strain or stress
How much of the time during the last 2 weeks have you been feeling emotional strain or stress in your relationships as a result of hepatitis C?

The emotional is for "strain" only or for both "strain" and "stress"?. If it is for both of them, so how could be translated properly with a good wording.

TIA
Ehab Tantawy
ضغط أو توتر عاطفي
Explanation:
after rethinking, I think it is better to translate it this way. I think stress and strain refer to two separate, but close, notions.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2007-06-29 16:50:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

عندك حق يا إيهاب، أعتقد أن من الأوفق وضع الصفة في المثنى (العاطفيين) للإشارة إلى أن ماقبلها كلمتان مختلفتان

تعبير ضغط أو توتر عاطفي (في اعتقادي) يدل على أن الضغط هو التوتر

لأعدل اقتراحي إلى ضغط عاطفي أو توتر عاطفي (على اعتبار أن تكرار عاطفي يكون أيسر على فهم القارئ)
أو (بحسب رأيك) إجهاد أو توتر عاطفيين

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2007-06-29 16:51:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

وإذا استعرت منك كلمة إجهاد:

يصبح اقتراحي

إجهاد عاطفي أو توتر عاطفي
Selected response from:

Abdelmonem Samir
Grading comment
Thanks Abdo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1الإجهاد العاطفي أو الإرهاق
Samah Soliman
5الاجهاد النفسي / الضغط النفسيSayed Moustafa talawy
3 +2الإجهاد العاطفي
Zeinab Asfour
5الأرهاق و الإجهاد الإنفعاليMedhat Mohammed
3ضغط أو توتر عاطفي
Abdelmonem Samir


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
الاجهاد النفسي / الضغط النفسي


Explanation:
يستخدم كلا المصطلحين

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-06-29 16:35:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

الإجهاد والضغط النفسي

Sayed Moustafa talawy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 20

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
الأرهاق و الإجهاد الإنفعالي


Explanation:
الأرهاق و الإجهاد الإنفعالي

Medhat Mohammed
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
الإجهاد العاطفي


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-06-29 16:40:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.6abib.com/a-966.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2007-06-29 16:43:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

تُغطي الدورة التدريبية موضوعات حول كيفية تحسين الوعي الذاتي، والتعامل مع الضغط/الإجهاد العاطفي والتواصل مع الغير بفعالية. وتتناول أَيضاً موضوعات أخرى مثل فيروس نقص المناعة البشرية المكتسب/الإيدز، والمخدرات والمشروبات الكحولية.

http://www.unicef.org/arabic/har07/index_37395.htm

Zeinab Asfour
Jordan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Salam Alrawi: الاجهاد او الارهاق العاطفي
1 hr
  -> ThAaAaAnks a lot Salam :o)

agree  zkt
2 hrs
  -> ThAaAaAnks a lot :o)

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
الإجهاد العاطفي أو الإرهاق


Explanation:
emotiobal for "strain" only


Samah Soliman
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Salam Alrawi
1 hr

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ضغط أو توتر عاطفي


Explanation:
after rethinking, I think it is better to translate it this way. I think stress and strain refer to two separate, but close, notions.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2007-06-29 16:50:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

عندك حق يا إيهاب، أعتقد أن من الأوفق وضع الصفة في المثنى (العاطفيين) للإشارة إلى أن ماقبلها كلمتان مختلفتان

تعبير ضغط أو توتر عاطفي (في اعتقادي) يدل على أن الضغط هو التوتر

لأعدل اقتراحي إلى ضغط عاطفي أو توتر عاطفي (على اعتبار أن تكرار عاطفي يكون أيسر على فهم القارئ)
أو (بحسب رأيك) إجهاد أو توتر عاطفيين

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2007-06-29 16:51:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

وإذا استعرت منك كلمة إجهاد:

يصبح اقتراحي

إجهاد عاطفي أو توتر عاطفي

Abdelmonem Samir
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks Abdo