KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Medical: Health Care

Mouth Piece

Arabic translation: جهاز فموي


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Mouth Piece
Arabic translation:جهاز فموي
Entered by: Hani Hassaan

06:30 Jul 7, 2007
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Equipment
English term or phrase: Mouth Piece
Many physicians advise starting out with non-invasive ventilation, which generally means air (usually room air, not enriched with oxygen) delivered under pressure through a mask or mouthpiece.
Mohamed Ghazal
United Arab Emirates
قطعة فموية أو جهاز فموي
Explanation:
http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:D2HB7M6lfAQJ:www.click4...
Selected response from:

Hani Hassaan
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3مبسمAhmedAMS
5 +1بزبازnaramsin
5قطعة فموية أو جهاز فموي
Hani Hassaan
5بخاخة الفمSayed Moustafa talawy
1لسان الحال
Salam Alrawi
1كمامة الفم
Fathy Shehatto


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
mouth piece
مبسم


Explanation:
.

AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mona Helal
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Mahmoud Helmi: The most perfect answer here
19 hrs
  -> Thank you very much.

agree  Sam Berner
1 day1 hr
  -> Thank you.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
mouth piece
كمامة الفم


Explanation:
Good Luck

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2007-07-07 06:51:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

كمامة للتنفس العادي/الغير غازي

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2007-07-07 06:54:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.asharqalawsat.com/details.asp?section=15&article=...

Fathy Shehatto
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: I did use كمامة for mask, sorry I didn't mention that.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  zkt: سلام فتحي، غير لا تعرّف وأعنقد أن الكمامة هي في هذا السياق mask
27 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
mouthpiece
لسان الحال


Explanation:
is it mouthpiece or mouth piece

Salam Alrawi
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: I don't think that this fits my context mate


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mouth piece
قطعة فموية أو جهاز فموي


Explanation:
http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:D2HB7M6lfAQJ:www.click4...

Hani Hassaan
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mouth piece
بزباز


Explanation:
please refer to " A New Dictionary Of Scientific And Technical Terms" By Ahmed AL-Khatib.

naramsin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ChicagoLinguist
1 hr
  -> thank you

neutral  Mahmoud Helmi: although linguistically right, the term isn't commonly used.
12 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mouth piece
بخاخة الفم


Explanation:

tray : الذي يحمل الأدوات الخاصة لعلاج الأسنان وأيضا ألات الحفر وتشمل:

1-القبضة السريعة high Speed Turbine
2- القبضة البطيئه Low Speed Handpiece
3- قبضة الأمواج فوق الصوتية Air Scaler
4- الة بخاخة او لتذرية للماء والهواء Tripl Syring
حيث توضع على حوامل خاص اعدت لهذا الغرض .
وبجانبها مقياس ضغط يعمل على تحديد الضغط عند عمل اي الة
ويثبت فوق حامل الأدوات X-film viewer .

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2007-07-07 22:17:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

هي قطعة من توربين الأسنان اليدوي في يد طبيب ألأسنان
4- الة بخاخة او لتذرية للماء والهواء Tripl Syring



    Reference: http://www.4electron.com/modules.php?name=Forums&file=viewto...
Sayed Moustafa talawy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 20