KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Medical: Health Care

Cardiovascular training

Arabic translation: تدريب القلب والأوعية الدموية


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Cardiovascular training
Arabic translation:تدريب القلب والأوعية الدموية
Entered by: Hani Hassaan

11:42 Sep 23, 2007
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: Cardiovascular training
Cardiovascular training and strength training are done simultaneously with the use of hydraulics
Hani Hassaan
Egypt
تدريب القلب والأوعية الدموية
Explanation:
وذلك من خلال ممارسة بعض الألعاب الرياضية كالسباحة وغيرها

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-23 13:14:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What is Cardio Training?
Cardio training is any exercise that elevates your heart rate to a range between 60 to 85 percent of your maximum rate (fastest your heart could possibly beat). When you're in this heart rate range, you're training in an "cardiovascular" or "aerobic" state. Cardio training has numerous health benefits. In addition to burning calories and losing body fat, it strengthens your heart and lungs. Since heart disease is the leading cause of premature death for both men and women, cardiovascular fitness is a extremely important!

http://www.shapefit.com/cardio-training.html
Selected response from:

Fathy Shehatto
Grading comment
Thanks Brother Fathy, sorry I chose the wrong answer by mistake, your answer was the right.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1تمرين جهاز الدوران (القلب و الاوعية)
Salam Alrawi
5تدريب قلبي وعائي
moutarjim05
5see textSayed Moustafa talawy
1 +2تدريب القلب والأوعية الدموية
Fathy Shehatto
3رياضة حيهوائية
Assem Mazloum


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cardiovascular training
رياضة حيهوائية


Explanation:
اجتهاد شخصي

Assem Mazloum
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cardiovascular training
تمرين جهاز الدوران (القلب و الاوعية)


Explanation:
Cardio = heart
Vascular = vessel

hope this can help.

Salam Alrawi
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amira Abdallah
2 days1 hr
  -> thank you

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cardiovascular training
تدريب القلب والأوعية الدموية


Explanation:
وذلك من خلال ممارسة بعض الألعاب الرياضية كالسباحة وغيرها

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-23 13:14:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What is Cardio Training?
Cardio training is any exercise that elevates your heart rate to a range between 60 to 85 percent of your maximum rate (fastest your heart could possibly beat). When you're in this heart rate range, you're training in an "cardiovascular" or "aerobic" state. Cardio training has numerous health benefits. In addition to burning calories and losing body fat, it strengthens your heart and lungs. Since heart disease is the leading cause of premature death for both men and women, cardiovascular fitness is a extremely important!

http://www.shapefit.com/cardio-training.html

Fathy Shehatto
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks Brother Fathy, sorry I chose the wrong answer by mistake, your answer was the right.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hanysalah: التدريب الخاص بـ
6 mins
  -> كل عام وأنتم بخير يا مهندس هاني

agree  Amira Abdallah
2 days2 hrs
  -> كل عام وأنتي بخير يا دكتور أميرة

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cardiovascular training
see text


Explanation:
تدريب علي كيفية عمل الأوعية القلبية الدموية
هو تدريب للأطباء علي التعرف علي نشاط الدورة الدموية في الشراين والأوردة ومساراتها من وإلي القلب بإستخدام ( المحاكي الشبيه Simulator ) الذي يستخدم سوائل تعمل بالضغط الهيدروليكي وعادة تكون هذه السوائل ملونة والمواسير المصنوع منها هذه بلاستيكية شفافة ليظهر للمتدرب الدورة الدموية القلبية أمام عينه كاملة


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-09-23 14:30:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Effects of hydraulic circuit training on cardiovascular function.

Haennel R, Teo KK, Quinney A, Kappagoda T.

Department of Medicine, University of Alberta, Edmonton, Canada.

The effect of hydraulic circuit training (HCT) on cardiovascular (CV) function was assessed in 32 healthy middle-aged males (X age = 42.2 +/- 2.1 yr). Maximal aerobic power (VO2max), with simultaneous measurement of stroke volume (SV) and cardiac output (CO), by impedance cardiography, was assessed pre- and post-training. Subjects were randomly assigned to a nonexercising control group, a cycle training group (cycle), or one of the two HCT groups. Training groups participated in a 9 wk program, 3 d.wk-1. Subjects assigned to HCT exercised on a 9 station circuit, completing 3 circuits.d-1. Each circuit consisted of three 20 s work intervals at each station with a 1:1 work:rest ratio. One HCT group (HCTmax) completed the maximal repetitions possible (RM) during each work interval. The other HCT group (HCTsub) exercised at 70-85% of RM. Following training VO2max (ml.kg-1 min-1) was significantly increased in all training groups (18.0, 12.5, and 11.3% for cycle, HCTsub, and HCTmax groups, respectively; P less than 0.05). The increase in VO2max observed in the cycle group was significantly greater than that recorded by the two HCT groups (P less than 0.05). For all three training groups, the increase in VO2max was associated with increases in SVmax and COmax (P less than 0.05 for both). These findings suggest that both maximal and submaximal HCT programs can elicit improvements in cardiovascular fitness.http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/sites/entrez?cmd=Retrieve&db=Pub...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-09-23 14:31:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ويمكن استخدامها علي نحو تجريبي بمحاكي شديد التعقيد لتسجيل نشاطات الدورة الدموية لدي البشر
بغرض تطوير أنظمة تنشيط للدورة الدموية

Sayed Moustafa talawy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 20

1 day11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cardiovascular training
تدريب قلبي وعائي


Explanation:
فعل التدريب القلبيّ الوعائيّ باستعمال علم حركة السّوائل

moutarjim05
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8