KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Medical: Health Care

tilted discs

Arabic translation: انحراف القرص البصري (حليمة العصب البصري) ثنائي الجانب


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Both eyes tilted discs
Arabic translation:انحراف القرص البصري (حليمة العصب البصري) ثنائي الجانب
Entered by: Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh

09:48 Oct 23, 2007
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Medical: Health Care / Eye
English term or phrase: tilted discs
Impression

3- Both eyes tilted discs with central choroidal sclorosis
Awad Balaish
Saudi Arabia
انحراف القرص البصري (حليمة العصب البصري) ثنائي الجانب
Explanation:
Tilted Disc Syndrome: The tilted disc syndrome is a term used to describe a congenital condition where the optic disc appears rotated upon it axis.....>>

تسمّى بمتلازمة عندما تكون ولادية

Regards

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day6 mins (2007-10-24 09:55:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.opt.pacificu.edu/ce/catalog/COPE7536/KabatDisc.ht...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day14 mins (2007-10-24 10:02:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.emro.who.int/umd/FindResultsBilingual.asp?PageNo=...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day18 mins (2007-10-24 10:06:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.emro.who.int/umd/FindResultsBilingual.asp?PageNo=...
Selected response from:

Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
Syria
Grading comment
Thank you Hamzeh Thaljeh
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1بمقلة مستديرة مائلةSayed Moustafa talawy
5انحراف القرص البصري (حليمة العصب البصري) ثنائي الجانب
Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
4أقراص بصرية مائلة
Amira Abdallah
3أقراص غير منتظمة/منحرفة
Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
أقراص غير منتظمة/منحرفة


Explanation:
disks that are misaligned (tilted)


    Reference: http://www.cofc.edu/~fragilep/tilted.html
Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
بمقلة مستديرة مائلة


Explanation:
http://www.springerlink.com/content/pn58846826851897/
In five patients with a tilted disc syndrome the visually evoked potentials were examined by means of pattern stimulation. It was hoped that by such an examination this syndrome could be distinguished from a chiasma syndrome, since it is known that compression of the anterior visual pathways causes delayed responses, whereas defects or atrophies generally do not. In 4 patients, however, delayed responses were found and they were not found in only one patient.
وهو مرض متلازمة المقلة المستديرة المتحجرة


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-23 10:53:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

طب عيون

Sayed Moustafa talawy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ammar Mahmood
22 hrs
  -> Thanks A lot

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
أقراص بصرية مائلة


Explanation:
(Disc in this text is optic disc) ولهذا يجب أن يوضح المترجم أنه هو نفسه القرص الذى ينتهى به العصب البصرى الى داخل الشبكية

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2007-10-23 20:07:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

هى أيضا متلازمة و يجب اضافة هذه الكلمة قبل ذكر اسم المتلازمة


    Reference: http://www.emro.who.int/UMD/BrowsingDic.asp?PageNo=7&Char=O
Amira Abdallah
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

1 day6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
انحراف القرص البصري (حليمة العصب البصري) ثنائي الجانب


Explanation:
Tilted Disc Syndrome: The tilted disc syndrome is a term used to describe a congenital condition where the optic disc appears rotated upon it axis.....>>

تسمّى بمتلازمة عندما تكون ولادية

Regards

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day6 mins (2007-10-24 09:55:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.opt.pacificu.edu/ce/catalog/COPE7536/KabatDisc.ht...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day14 mins (2007-10-24 10:02:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.emro.who.int/umd/FindResultsBilingual.asp?PageNo=...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day18 mins (2007-10-24 10:06:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.emro.who.int/umd/FindResultsBilingual.asp?PageNo=...

Example sentence(s):
  • http://www.opt.pacificu.edu/ce/catalog/COPE7536/KabatDisc.html
Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
Syria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thank you Hamzeh Thaljeh