KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Medical: Health Care

RAPD

Arabic translation: عيب حدقي وارد نسبي


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:RAPD
Arabic translation:عيب حدقي وارد نسبي
Entered by: Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh

13:34 Oct 26, 2007
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Medical: Health Care / Eyes
English term or phrase: RAPD
Pupil Rt/eye RAPD
Lt/eye NSNR
Awad Balaish
Saudi Arabia
عيب حدقي وارد نسبي
Explanation:
http://www.acmls.org/
حسب مركز تعريب العلوم الصحية
Selected response from:

Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
Syria
Grading comment
Thank you Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3عيب حدقي وارد نسبي
Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
5 +1عيب نقل نسبية الضوء في نن العين/ بؤبؤ العينSayed Moustafa talawy
4الأختلال النسبي في الطريق الوارد للمنعكس الحدقي
Yaser Suleiman


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rapd
عيب نقل نسبية الضوء في نن العين/ بؤبؤ العين


Explanation:
RELATIVE AFFERENT PUPIL DEFECT:

The afferent pupil defect is the dilation of the pupil in the both eyes when the light is swung from the normal eye over to the defective one. This is due to poor transmission of the light to the brain via a damaged optic nerve. The brain perceives the same stimulus as having a decreased intensity and dilates both pupils.

It is a relative defect, hence there has to be a difference in the function between the two eyes for it to be detectable. If both eyes are functioning poorly, there will not be an relative afferent pupillary defect. There has to be extensive retinal or optic nerve damage for an RAPD to be demonstrable.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-10-26 13:42:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

عيب نقل نسبية الضوء في العين
في بؤبؤ العين

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-10-26 13:43:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://eyelearn.med.utoronto.ca/Lectures04-05/NeuroOphth/15R...

Sayed Moustafa talawy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assem Mazloum: www.richmondeye.com/apd.asp - 55k - I was wondering what DNA has to do with it LOL
6 mins
  -> Thanks Assem

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rapd
الأختلال النسبي في الطريق الوارد للمنعكس الحدقي


Explanation:

الاضطراب / الاختلال النسبي للقوس الواردة لمنعكس الحدقة للنور
http://www.arabspine.com/روابط/العمودالفقريوالحبلالشوكي/اضطر...

أو
الأختلال النسبي في الطريق الوارد للمنعكس الحدقي

http://www.hakeem-sy.org/main/node/8023

والله أعلم

useful link
http://www.mrcophth.com/pupils/rapd.html



Yaser Suleiman
Jordan
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
عيب حدقي وارد نسبي


Explanation:
http://www.acmls.org/
حسب مركز تعريب العلوم الصحية

Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
Syria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thank you Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hani Hassaan
4 hrs
  -> Many thanks Dear

agree  AhmedAMS
2 days20 hrs
  -> Many thanks Dear

agree  Ammar Mahmood
3 days15 hrs