KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Medical: Health Care

deep skin infections

Arabic translation: عدوى جلدية عميقة


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:deep skin infections
Arabic translation:عدوى جلدية عميقة
Entered by: Salam Alrawi

19:42 Nov 11, 2007
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: deep skin infections
blood or joint infections, and deep skin infections
Hani Hassaan
Egypt
عدوى جلدية عميقة
Explanation:
hope this can help.
Selected response from:

Salam Alrawi
United States
Grading comment
thanks for Salam and all who tried to help me, Nice Iraqi Team Ya Salam, Ha Ha.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5عدوى جلدية عميقة
Salam Alrawi
4 +3التهابات البشرة العميقة
ALI DJEBLI
5التهاب النسيج الخلوي
lhcm
5اصابات جلدية شديدة-عدوى جلدية شديدةmshelal
5إنتانات جلدية شديدة / أو دمامل/
Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
4إلتهابات / إنتانات جلدية عميقة
Yaser Suleiman
4التهابات تحت الجلد
Shazly


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
عدوى جلدية عميقة


Explanation:
hope this can help.

Salam Alrawi
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks for Salam and all who tried to help me, Nice Iraqi Team Ya Salam, Ha Ha.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noha Kamal, PhD.
1 hr
  -> thank you very much

agree  Mohsin Alabdali
9 hrs
  -> thank you very much

agree  Mustafa Fadhel: احنا الاسسنا الملعب
12 hrs
  -> و احنا النلعب بيه :))))) , شكراً

agree  Ammar Mahmood
13 hrs
  -> Thank you very much, I hope you are fine and your family is safe, will contact you soon inshallah.

agree  ferines10
4 days
  -> thanks a lot

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
التهابات البشرة العميقة


Explanation:
التهابات تحت البشرة

ALI DJEBLI
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hanysalah
10 mins

agree  Samya Salem
40 mins

agree  Amira Abdallah
1 hr

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
إلتهابات / إنتانات جلدية عميقة


Explanation:
والله أعلم

http://64.233.169.104/search?q=cache:jJOoTWWpxfQJ:www.hakeem...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2007-11-11 20:27:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.hdrmut.net/vb/archive/index.php/t-111554.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2007-11-11 20:28:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.dryousefalbader.com/aks.php?q=q136


Yaser Suleiman
Jordan
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
إنتانات جلدية شديدة / أو دمامل/


Explanation:
الدمامل تشمل على سبيل المثال

مثل العدّ الشائع أي حب الشباب
أو التهاب الجريبات أو التهاب الهلل أي التهاب النسيج الخلوي الجوثومي

هذا هو المقصود
لأنّها في هذه الحالة تشمل عدة طبقات من الجلد تبدأ من الخارج وتمتد للداخل

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-11-11 23:57:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

الدمامل الجلديّة


    Reference: http://www.vetinfo4dogs.com/dskin.html
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=%22deep+skin+infections...
Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
Syria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  lhcm: Just realized aftr I posed my answer, that you had mentioned "iltihab al-nasij al-khalawi" , the second link provided by you,in that article, there is "Superficial skin infections are called “impetigo” and deep skin infections are called “cellulitis.”
1 day17 hrs
  -> ربما ولكن الكلام في النص عام والدمامل هي من أشكال التهاب و(أنا أفضّل إنتان) النسيج الخلوي الجرثوميّة المنشأ أو مايدعى التهاب الهلل وإنتانات الجلد العميقة برأيي المقود بها الشدّة وليس مقدار العمق لأن هذه الإنتانات عديدة الأنواع والأشكال والأسباب

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
التهابات تحت الجلد


Explanation:
مثل التهاب النسيج الخلوي والجمرة الخبيثة
CARBUNCLE - A deep skin infection containing many pockets of pus.
Deep skin infection occurs most often on the lower legs.
Symptoms include fever, swelling, pain, blisters, pustules and ulcerations of the skin in the affected area.


Shazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Salam Alrawi: subcutaneous = تحت الجلد , I am sorry but this is a really wrong answer.
6 hrs
  -> Thanks for your input. It is a descriptive translation due to lack of solid Arabic equivalent.

1 day18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
التهاب النسيج الخلوي


Explanation:
the term of " deep skin infection" refers to the medical term "cellulitis". The word "cellulitis" actually means "inflammation of the cells." Specifically, cellulitis refers to an infection of the tissue just below the skin surface.

http://www.answers.com/Cellulitis?cat=health

http://www.dermnet-arabia.net/arabic/index.php?fuseaction=00...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day19 hrs (2007-11-13 14:45:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cellulitis is an inflammation of the connective tissue underlying the skin, that can be caused by a bacterial infection.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cellulitis

Deep skin infection ( cellulitis )

http://72.14.253.104/search?q=cache:9_15o_kqigUJ:www.medicin...

http://72.14.253.104/search?q=cache:NcszHefd8wkJ:www.healthl...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day19 hrs (2007-11-13 14:56:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Since cellulitis has a few types, that might be the reason for the use of plural "infections" in the source text, please refer to the following link for the types of cellulitis.
http://skin.emedtv.com/cellulitis/types-of-cellulitis.html

according to the surgery text book in Chinese I used to read ten years ago, the Chinese translation in the textbook for "cellulitis matches the meaning given by the Arabic translation of "iltihab al-nasij al-khalawi".


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day19 hrs (2007-11-13 15:09:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

النسيج الخلوي= cellular tissue ( English )= 蜂窝织(Chinese)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day19 hrs (2007-11-13 15:25:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

التهاب النيسج الخلوي ليس متعلقا بالجلد فقط..بل يتعلق بخليات التي تحت الجلد... أما الترجمة الحرفية التي أتوا بها أخواننا هنا... سواءا أن يكون " جلدية عميقة" أو " بشرة عميقة" ..فكأنها لا تفيد جوهر العبارة المصدرة بالأنجليزية بحيث أن هناك يوجد مصطلح طبي الذي يفيد معناه و هو
cellulitis


lhcm
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
اصابات جلدية شديدة-عدوى جلدية شديدة


Explanation:
the word infection means in arabic عدوى
the word deep means شديدة او غائرة
so deep skin infections تعنى عدوى الجلد الشديدة او الاصابات الجلدية الشديدة

mshelal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic