KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Medical: Health Care

corporate governance

Arabic translation: حوكمة الشركات


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:corporate governance
Arabic translation:حوكمة الشركات
Entered by: Ali Al awadi

05:36 Aug 31, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / companies
English term or phrase: corporate governance
corporate governance
corporate boards bear the ultimate accountability for the organizational activity and accomplishment ...

(it is draft proposal for acquisitiion & business development)
Awad Balaish
Saudi Arabia
حوكمة الشركات
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Ali Al awadi
Romania
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7حوكمة الشركاتAli Al awadi
3 +1تسيير،، أو ادارة الشركة
kimadil
4السيطرة المشتركة
Mohamed Samy Ahmed
4 -1سيطرة/هيمنة الشركةMoodi
Summary of reference entries provided
ahmadwadan.com

  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
حوكمة الشركات


Explanation:
.

Ali Al awadi
Romania
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadia Ayoub
1 hr
  -> Thanks Ms Nadia Ayoub!

agree  TechnoSpecialty: good translation indeed
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Mr M. Moftah!

agree  Mohsin Alabdali
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Mr M. Alabdali

agree  Fathy Shehatto
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Mr. F. Shehatto

agree  Noha Kamal, PhD.: this has become a standard translation now
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Ms Noha Kamal

agree  zi_neb
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Sir/Madam

agree  Wa'ad Younane
13 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
سيطرة/هيمنة الشركة


Explanation:
.

Moodi
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Noha Kamal, PhD.: not at all
2 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
تسيير،، أو ادارة الشركة


Explanation:
.

kimadil
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nouhair ghoniem
2 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
السيطرة المشتركة


Explanation:
corporate boards bear the ultimate accountability for the organizational activity and accomplishment
الجملة بتعني ان الاعضاء المشتركين يتحملوا المسئولية القصوي

Mohamed Samy Ahmed
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4




Reference comments


42 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference

Reference information:

صفحة لنفس السؤال. رمضان كريم



    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_arabic/finance_general/...
ahmadwadan.com
Kuwait
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Fathy Shehatto
2 hrs