KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Medical: Health Care

Flu Shot Clinics

Arabic translation: عيادات التطعيم بمصل الإنفلونزا


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Flu Shot Clinics
Arabic translation:عيادات التطعيم بمصل الإنفلونزا
Entered by: Ayman Hemeida

17:07 Feb 7, 2009
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: Flu Shot Clinics
One of the medical services offered.
Noha Mostafa
Egypt
عيادات التطعيم بمصل الإنفلونزا
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Ayman Hemeida
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Ayman
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2عيادات التطعيم ضد الانفلونزا
Lina SM
5 +1عيادات التطعيم بمصل الإنفلونزاAyman Hemeida
5عيادات العلاج بمصل الأنفلونزا( بفيروس الأنفلونزا المقتول)
Dr. Mohamed Elkhateeb
4مصحات خاصة بالتلقيح ضد الزكام الأنفلونزا
Tarik Boussetta
4عيادات لمعالجة أو التخلص من الانفلونزا
Manal Sharabati


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flu shot clinics
عيادات لمعالجة أو التخلص من الانفلونزا


Explanation:
*

Manal Sharabati
Palestine
Native speaker of: Arabic

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
flu shot clinics
عيادات العلاج بمصل الأنفلونزا( بفيروس الأنفلونزا المقتول)


Explanation:
عيادات العلاج بمصل الأنفلونزا( بفيروس الأنفلونزا المقتول)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2009-02-07 17:26:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Flu vaccines are available both as an injection of killed virus (or flu shot) and as nasal spray of live attenuated influenza virus (LAIV)
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Flu_shot

Dr. Mohamed Elkhateeb
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flu shot clinics
مصحات خاصة بالتلقيح ضد الزكام الأنفلونزا


Explanation:
مصحات خاصة بالتلقيح ضد الزكام \ الأنفلونزا

Tarik Boussetta
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 12

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
flu shot clinics
عيادات التطعيم بمصل الإنفلونزا


Explanation:
...

Ayman Hemeida
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Ayman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  samah A. fattah: the best translation , i can tell , كلمة مصل أدق من كلمة لقاح لأن لقاح تستخدم فى مصطلحات تكاثر النبات مع إضافة التوضيح بكلمة تطعيم ، هذه أدق ترجمة ممكنة
1 day20 hrs
  -> thank you so much Samah

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
flu shot clinics
عيادات التطعيم ضد الانفلونزا


Explanation:
التطعيم يعطى للوقاية من مرض معين، لذا هو تطعين ضد مرض ما. شكرا.

Lina SM
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Atallah Adra: agee
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Milestone: agree with your explanation
1 day4 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot.