ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Medical: Health Care

global community

Arabic translation: شعوب العالم

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:global community
Arabic translation:شعوب العالم
Entered by: Sami Khamou

16:11 May 3, 2004
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Medical: Health Care / other
English term or phrase: global community
Title for a medical institution brochure
"Caring for the global community"
Sami Khamou
شعوب العالم
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Ahmed Ismail
Egypt
Grading comment
Thank you Ahmed for your excellent answer. My gratitude is also extended to all the other colleagues for their valuable contribution.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5شعوب العالم
Ahmed Ismail
5عموم المجتمعDr. Wathib Jabouri
5المجتمع ككل
Sabry Hameed
5البشر كافة
ahmed ismaiel owieda
3 +2مجتمعات العالمsamehme
4المجتمع الدوليxxxakendous


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
شعوب العالم


Explanation:
.

Ahmed Ismail
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you Ahmed for your excellent answer. My gratitude is also extended to all the other colleagues for their valuable contribution.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Randa F: suggestion: العناية بمجتمع عالمي
8 mins

agree  Alaa Abdulsalam: You're on the right track!
14 hrs

agree  umsarah
17 hrs

agree  muhammad turman
1 day6 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
6 days

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
مجتمعات العالم


Explanation:
مجتمعات العالم: إذا كانت هذه المؤسسة ترسل موفدين للدول الأخرى لتقديم الرعاية الصحية

samehme
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nesrin
15 hrs

agree  Ann Nasr
20 hrs

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
المجتمع الدولي


Explanation:
من التعابير الجديدة التي تستخدم للدلالة على نشاط يشمل العالم بأسره ولا يقتصر على ذلك بعينها

xxxakendous
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
1 hr

disagree  samehme: المجتمع الدولي تعبير سياسي
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
المجتمع ككل


Explanation:
Global= شامل / كلي

Sabry Hameed
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nesrin: that may be true, but it depends on the actual activities of that institution
14 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
عموم المجتمع


Explanation:
ترجمة الجملة: الإعتناء بعموم المجتمع

Dr. Wathib Jabouri
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 7

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
البشر كافة


Explanation:
البشر كافة/كافة البشر

ahmed ismaiel owieda
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 40