KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Medical: Health Care

BS machine

Arabic translation: الهراء - المهاترات


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:BS machine
Arabic translation:الهراء - المهاترات
Entered by: ena

11:23 Jun 26, 2004
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: BS machine
I have no doubt that there is a lot of "mad cow" in the USA.

If they found it, it was by accident as the only "testing" that is going on is designed to NOT find it.

Now the spin and BS machine will swing into action and they will try and "spin" this away too.
( spin is just a more "neutral" descriptive term for lieing, you didn't think spin meant truth did you).
ena
United Arab Emirates
الهراء - المهاترات
Explanation:
الهراء - المهاترات
Selected response from:

ahmed ismaiel owieda
Egypt
Grading comment
thanks so much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6الهراء - المهاترات
ahmed ismaiel owieda
5 +4كلمة بذيئة تعني كلام فارغ أو أشياء لايمكن تصديقهاxxxakendous
3المنشار الحزامي - استعارة لفظية: آلة النشر والغزل = آلة القص والتلفيق
R Farhat


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
كلمة بذيئة تعني كلام فارغ أو أشياء لايمكن تصديقها


Explanation:
BS = Bull shit


xxxakendous
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
9 hrs

agree  Shog Imas: Bull Stuff (polite form)
12 hrs

agree  Awad Balaish: Can any one provide reference for both forms?.
18 hrs

agree  Abdelazim Abdelazim
2 days23 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
bs machine
الهراء - المهاترات


Explanation:
الهراء - المهاترات

ahmed ismaiel owieda
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
thanks so much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxSpring2007
2 hrs
  -> thanks so much

agree  Saleh Ayyub
8 hrs
  -> thanks so much

agree  Awad Balaish
17 hrs
  -> thanks so much

agree  Ehabali
18 hrs
  -> thanks so much

agree  Alaa AHMED
18 hrs
  -> thanks so much

agree  AhmedAMS
20 days

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bs machine
المنشار الحزامي - استعارة لفظية: آلة النشر والغزل = آلة القص والتلفيق


Explanation:
just a probable meaning:

BS Machine = Band Saw Machine = آلة المنشار الحزامي
Spin Machine = آلة الغزل والنسج

المعنى: ستتحرك دوائر القص والتلفيق

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 7 hrs 9 mins (2004-06-27 18:32:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

آلة تلفيق وحبك القصص

R Farhat
Lebanon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 24