KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Medical: Health Care

the spin

Arabic translation: طمس الحقائق/التلاعب بالالفاظ


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the spin
Arabic translation:طمس الحقائق/التلاعب بالالفاظ
Entered by: Shazly

11:25 Jun 26, 2004
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: the spin
I have no doubt that there is a lot of "mad cow" in the USA.

If they found it, it was by accident as the only "testing" that is going on is designed to NOT find it.

Now the spin and BS machine will swing into action and they will try and "spin" this away too.
( spin is just a more "neutral" descriptive term for lieing, you didn't think spin meant truth did you).
ena
United Arab Emirates
تلفيق الروايات
Explanation:
تحوير الأحداث
اختلاق الأعذار
التلاعب بالألفاظ
تزييف الحقائق

In public relations, spin refers to putting events or other facts, especially of those with political or legal significance, into contexts favoring oneself or one's client or cause, at least in comparison to opponents. Success in this is called "spinning the story," ideally by "putting a positive spin on the story."
For example, if a politician was caught swearing at his grocer, a supporter could "spin" the story into a tale of the politician "expressing outrage at the corporate middlemen marking up produce prices at the expense of our nation's farmers."


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-06-26 20:03:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

طمس الحقائق
Selected response from:

Shazly
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9تلفيق أو قلب الحقائقxxxakendous
1 +4تلفيق الروايات
Shazly


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
تلفيق أو قلب الحقائق


Explanation:
قلب الحقائق لأقناع شخص بما هو عكس الواقع. ستبدأ آلة قلب الحقائق والكذب في تلفيق الخ

xxxakendous
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ahmed ismaiel owieda
23 mins

agree  paleozon: اللف اوالدوران
2 hrs

agree  xxxSpring2007
2 hrs

agree  sktrans
2 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
4 hrs

agree  Saleh Ayyub
9 hrs

agree  Awad Balaish: yes, espcially spin doctors an informationl new term.
9 hrs

agree  R Farhat: تلفيق
1 day3 hrs

agree  Abdelazim Abdelazim
2 days23 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +4
تلفيق الروايات


Explanation:
تحوير الأحداث
اختلاق الأعذار
التلاعب بالألفاظ
تزييف الحقائق

In public relations, spin refers to putting events or other facts, especially of those with political or legal significance, into contexts favoring oneself or one's client or cause, at least in comparison to opponents. Success in this is called "spinning the story," ideally by "putting a positive spin on the story."
For example, if a politician was caught swearing at his grocer, a supporter could "spin" the story into a tale of the politician "expressing outrage at the corporate middlemen marking up produce prices at the expense of our nation's farmers."


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-06-26 20:03:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

طمس الحقائق

Shazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Awad Balaish: طمس الحقائق / التلاعب بالالفاض أنسب ترجمة في رايي
1 hr

agree  shfranke
1 day18 hrs

agree  Abdelazim Abdelazim
2 days15 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
19 days