KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Medical: Health Care

transcultural

Arabic translation: عبر الثقافات


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:transcultural
Arabic translation:عبر الثقافات
Entered by: Mona Helal

08:33 Aug 8, 2004
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: transcultural
A tape
"Sponsored by: Transcultural Mental Health Centre"
thanks
Mona Helal
بين الثقافات أو عبر الثقافات
Explanation:
مركز الصحة النفسية البينثقافية (إن جاز الربط بين كلمتين وهو أمر شائع نوعا ما)
Selected response from:

Mueen Issa
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2بين الثقافات أو عبر الثقافاتMueen Issa
4لغير الناطقين بالإنجليزية
Abdelazim Abdelazim
4ما بين الحضارات
Sam Shalalo
2الجاليات متعددة الثقافة
R Farhat


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
بين الثقافات أو عبر الثقافات


Explanation:
مركز الصحة النفسية البينثقافية (إن جاز الربط بين كلمتين وهو أمر شائع نوعا ما)

Mueen Issa
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  ahmed ismaiel owieda
10 hrs
  -> thank you

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ما بين الحضارات


Explanation:
تستعمل بكثرة "الحضارات" بدل الثقافات

Sam Shalalo
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
الجاليات متعددة الثقافة


Explanation:
this center is for NESB (people of Non-English Speaking Background) in NSW, Australia.
as it is a center for "this community" in New South Wales, you could name it as
مركز الصحة العقلية للمجتمع متعدد الجاليات
or
مركز الصحة العقلية للجاليات متعددة الثقافة

it must have a particular name in Arabic though, as they already have their information translated into various languages there.

or, you could go for
مركز الصحة العقلية للجاليات

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 40 mins (2004-08-08 12:13:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another suggestion would be:

مركز الصحة العقلية العابر للثقافات


على وزن الصاروخ العابر للقارات

;)


    Reference: http://www.tmhc.nsw.gov.au/
R Farhat
Lebanon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 24

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
لغير الناطقين بالإنجليزية


Explanation:
for people of non-English speaking background (NESB)


http://www.tmhc.nsw.gov.au/

Abdelazim Abdelazim
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic