KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Medical: Health Care

oral candidiasis

Arabic translation: داء المبيضات الفموي


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:oral candidiasis
Arabic translation:داء المبيضات الفموي
Entered by: Mohammad Abdul-Gawwad

19:31 Feb 13, 2005
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / mouth infections
English term or phrase: oral candidiasis
infectious disease caused by the yeastlike fungus called Candida Albicans!
Mohammad Abdul-Gawwad
Egypt
داء المبيضات الفموي
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-02-13 19:39:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oral candidiasis

a fungal infection of the mouth, usually caused by Candida albicans, which typically appears as white or red patches on the oral mucosa, tongue, palate or back of the throat. Types include pseudomembranous candidiasis (thrush) characterized by removable white plaques, acute atrophic candidiasis and chronic atrophic candidiasis (angular cheilitis).
Selected response from:

Ali Khaireddine
Grading comment
Thanks, Ali!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5القلاع/القولاعRania KH
3 +2داء المبيضات الفموي
Ali Khaireddine


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
داء المبيضات الفموي


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-02-13 19:39:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oral candidiasis

a fungal infection of the mouth, usually caused by Candida albicans, which typically appears as white or red patches on the oral mucosa, tongue, palate or back of the throat. Types include pseudomembranous candidiasis (thrush) characterized by removable white plaques, acute atrophic candidiasis and chronic atrophic candidiasis (angular cheilitis).

Ali Khaireddine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks, Ali!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Elsayed
3 hrs

agree  Saleh Ayyub
6 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
القلاع/القولاع


Explanation:
A fungal disease that affects the mouth or skin (and other parts of the body)

Rania KH
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8