KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Medical: Health Care

gold injections

Arabic translation: حقن الذهب - حقن أملاح الذهب


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gold injections
Arabic translation:حقن الذهب - حقن أملاح الذهب
Entered by: Mohammad Abdul-Gawwad

23:40 Feb 13, 2005
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / kedney's failure
English term or phrase: gold injections
Injections used in the treatment of rheumatoid arthritis!
Mohammad Abdul-Gawwad
Egypt
حقن الذهب - حقن أملاح الذهب
Explanation:
حقن يستخدم فيها أملاح مستخلصة من الذهب
http://www.eamg-med.com/arabic/alternative_arabic/compare.sh...
http://www.islamictourism.com/aview.php?id=581
http://www.rheumatology.org.nz/nz09006.htm
Selected response from:

R Farhat
Lebanon
Grading comment
Excellent!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7حُقَن الذهَبFuad Yahya
3 +1حقن الذهب - حقن أملاح الذهب
R Farhat
2مستحضر طبي
Mohamed Elsayed


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
مستحضر طبي


Explanation:
مستحضر طبي اسمه أوروثُيُومالاتُ الصوديوم

sodium aurothiomalate
يؤخذ عن طريق العضل

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-02-13 23:52:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.arc.org.uk/about_arth/infosheets/6246/6246.htm
http://www.rheumatology.org.nz/nz09014.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-02-13 23:53:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.arc.org.uk/about_arth/infosheets/6246/6246.htm
http://www.rheumatology.org.nz/nz09014.html

Mohamed Elsayed
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
حُقَن الذهَب


Explanation:
"Gold injections" is the common name. Use a common name in translation.

Fuad Yahya
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iman Khaireddine
9 mins

agree  R Farhat: i should have reloaded the page!
13 mins

agree  Ali Khaireddine
19 mins

agree  Mazyoun
21 mins

agree  A Nabil Bouitieh
58 mins

agree  Saleh Ayyub
2 hrs

agree  Mueen Issa
11 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
حقن الذهب - حقن أملاح الذهب


Explanation:
حقن يستخدم فيها أملاح مستخلصة من الذهب
http://www.eamg-med.com/arabic/alternative_arabic/compare.sh...
http://www.islamictourism.com/aview.php?id=581
http://www.rheumatology.org.nz/nz09006.htm

R Farhat
Lebanon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Excellent!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rania KH: I think using another word like "أملاح" or "مركبات" makes it clearer to an Arab reader.
16 hrs