KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Medical: Health Care

miliary tuberculosis

Arabic translation: التدرن الدخني


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:miliary tuberculosis
Arabic translation:التدرن الدخني
Entered by: Mohammad Abdul-Gawwad

12:37 Feb 18, 2005
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / lung failure
English term or phrase: miliary tuberculosis
The context: Tuberculosis may spread widely throughout the body via the blood stream (called miliary tuberculosis).
Mohammad Abdul-Gawwad
Egypt
التدرن الدخني
Explanation:
it is called
التدرن الدخني

Ibn Sina referred to it as :
التدرن الجاروسي

http://www.moqatel.com/Mokatel/data/Behoth/MSehia10/24ALSOEL...
Selected response from:

jenan
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3التدرن الدخنيjenan
5سُلٌّ دُخْنِيّ
Mazyoun


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
التدرن الدخني


Explanation:
it is called
التدرن الدخني

Ibn Sina referred to it as :
التدرن الجاروسي

http://www.moqatel.com/Mokatel/data/Behoth/MSehia10/24ALSOEL...


    Reference: http://www.drmhijazy.com/arabic/chapters/chapter07.html
jenan
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  A Nabil Bouitieh: Absolutely right.
16 mins
  -> thank you very much Nabil

agree  Mohamed Gaafar
5 hrs
  -> thanks gaafar

agree  Mazyoun
17 hrs
  -> thanks mazyoun

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
سُلٌّ دُخْنِيّ


Explanation:
.

Mazyoun
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic