KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Medical: Health Care

somatoform

Arabic translation: مرض نفسي ذو أعراض جسدية


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:somatoform
Arabic translation:مرض نفسي ذو أعراض جسدية
Entered by: Mohammad Abdul-Gawwad

18:29 Feb 18, 2005
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / psychiatry
English term or phrase: somatoform
Context:
psychosomatic (somatoform) disorders
Mohammad Abdul-Gawwad
Egypt
مرض نفسي ذو أعراض جسدية
Explanation:
A somatoform disorder is a psychological disorder marked by physical complaints for which no organic or physiological explanation is found and for which there is a strong likelihood that psychological factors are involved.

Psychsomatic is: مرض نفسي عضوي.
Selected response from:

Rania KH
Grading comment
Excellent Translations!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4مرض نفسي ذو أعراض جسديةRania KH
3 +1جسدي - بدني
R Farhat


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
جسدي - بدني


Explanation:
somato: جسدي أو بدني
somatoform: نمط بدني
psychosomatic: نفسي جسدي - عقلي بدني

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-02-18 18:36:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

somatoform:

http://www.emro.who.int/umd/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-02-18 18:36:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

جسدي الشكل

R Farhat
Lebanon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Elsayed
30 mins

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
مرض نفسي ذو أعراض جسدية


Explanation:
A somatoform disorder is a psychological disorder marked by physical complaints for which no organic or physiological explanation is found and for which there is a strong likelihood that psychological factors are involved.

Psychsomatic is: مرض نفسي عضوي.

Rania KH
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Excellent Translations!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Elsayed
4 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Mohamed Gaafar
24 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Mazyoun
37 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Mueen Issa
14 hrs