KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Medical: Instruments

lock in position/place

Arabic translation: لتثبيت موضع على


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lock in position/place
Arabic translation:لتثبيت موضع على
Entered by: Ehab Tantawy

19:22 Apr 1, 2007
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / Medical Devices
English term or phrase: lock in position/place
To lock in position on the ABCD atrial retractor ratchet limb, rotate the short base clamp knob completely (180 degrees).

Lock in place by rotating the long activation lever counterclockwise until desired shaft stiffness is achieved.

So, how Lock in position and lock in place could be translated with the understandable wording.

TIA
Ehab Tantawy
يثبّت الموضع
Explanation:
وفي سياقك، لكي تثبّت الموضع على ...أدر

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-04-01 22:28:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

أو في الموضع، أقترح ما يلي
لتثبيت طرف لسان سقاطة الكماشة في موضعه أدر زر (أو مقبض) القاعدة المنخفضة كلياً أي 180 درجة
Selected response from:

Lamis Maalouf
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5يثبت في الموضعxxxlearn123
5الإقفال عليه / الإقفال على عملية الإقفال الأولى
Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
4يثبّت الموضع
Lamis Maalouf
3 +1أحكم تثبيتAli Al awadi


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
أحكم تثبيت


Explanation:
أعتقد أن المعنى هو
أحكِم تثبيت....
ثبت... بإحكام في الموضع المخصص
و لاأعتقد بأن هناك اختلاف بين كل من
lock in position and
lock in place

Ali Al awadi
Romania
Native speaker of: Arabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxhanan hussei
15 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot Hanan

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
يثبّت الموضع


Explanation:
وفي سياقك، لكي تثبّت الموضع على ...أدر

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-04-01 22:28:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

أو في الموضع، أقترح ما يلي
لتثبيت طرف لسان سقاطة الكماشة في موضعه أدر زر (أو مقبض) القاعدة المنخفضة كلياً أي 180 درجة

Lamis Maalouf
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
الإقفال عليه / الإقفال على عملية الإقفال الأولى


Explanation:
الإقفال عليه / الإقفال على عملية الإقفال الأولى للمحافظة عليه ثابتا في وضع القفل الأول

Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
Syria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 7

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
يثبت في الموضع


Explanation:
"lock in position/place" mean the same thing

xxxlearn123
Wallis, Futuna Isl.
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic