KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Medical: Instruments

aberrometry

Arabic translation: قياس إنحراف مسار الضوء بالعين


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:aberrometry
Arabic translation:قياس إنحراف مسار الضوء بالعين
Entered by: hanysalah

17:56 May 1, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
English term or phrase: aberrometry
aberrometry measurement
this process is done before a LASIK operation
وهي عملية تصحيح النظر بواسطة
Manal chreidah
قياس إنحراف مسار الضوء بالعين
Explanation:
قياس الحيود البؤري (للعين)ـ
Selected response from:

hanysalah
Egypt
Grading comment
thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2قياس إنحراف مسار الضوء بالعين
hanysalah
3قياس زيغ جبهة الموجةYasser El Helw


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
قياس إنحراف مسار الضوء بالعين


Explanation:
قياس الحيود البؤري (للعين)ـ

hanysalah
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  esperantiste
1 hr
  -> Thanx

agree  Mohsin Alabdali
1 day4 hrs
  -> Thank you Mohsin

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
قياس زيغ جبهة الموجة


Explanation:
aberrometry measures wavefront aberration.

Check this example:
PPT] Corneal Biomechanics, Pachymetric Progression, and Corneal Volume ...File Format: Microsoft Powerpoint - View as HTML
... Late-1990s: Concept of Corneal Tomography; Late-1990s: Wavefront Analysis or Aberrometry; Early-2000s: Corneal Biomechanics (Roberts) ...
stream.expoplanner.com/ascrs2006/handouts/076028_POSTER_ASCRS_2006_Corneal_Biomechanics,_Pachymetry_Progr... - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-05-01 22:47:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@@@@@@ You can also say: قياس الزيغ
because "aberration = زيغ"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-05-01 22:50:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Emerging Technologies to Assess the Eye’s Optical Quality: Focus ...Wavefront aberrometry measures aberrations over the entire eye, in that it takes into account not only spherocylindrical refractive error, ...
www.medcompare.com/spotlight.asp?spotlightid=190 - 37k - Cached - Similar pages

Wavefront Technology and Eye Exams - page 1 of 2 - AllAboutVision.comAberrometry measures the way a wavefront of light passes through various refractive or focusing components of the eye, such as the eye's clear front surface ...
www.allaboutvision.com/eye-exam/wavefront.htm - 28k - Cached - Similar pages


Yasser El Helw
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12