KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

name brand drugs

Arabic translation: الأدوية التي تحمل علامات تجارية - الأدوية ذات الأسماء المسجلة


02:02 Jun 20, 2005
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: name brand drugs
You can save 13% or more off the average wholesale price of name brand drugs.
Mohammad
Arabic translation:الأدوية التي تحمل علامات تجارية - الأدوية ذات الأسماء المسجلة
Explanation:
الأدوية التي تحمل علامات تجارية - الأدوية ذات الأسماء المسجلة
Selected response from:

ahmed ismaiel owieda
Egypt
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8الأدوية التي تحمل علامات تجارية - الأدوية ذات الأسماء المسجلة
ahmed ismaiel owieda
5 +2الأدوية المسجلة
AbdulHameed Al Hadidi
4عقاقير علامة تجاريّةMumtaz


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
عقاقير علامة تجاريّة


Explanation:
أدوية محميّة ببراءة اختراع

The drug brand name is the name under which a new innovator drug is
developed and marketed. When a pharmaceutical company develops a
new drug, they obtain patent for it. Brand-name drugs are usually given
patent protection for more than 20 years. The patent protects the
company investments (including research, development, marketing etc.).
When the patent of a brand-name drug expires, other companies can
introduce its generic version. About 50% of the drugs on the market are
now available in generic form.


Mumtaz
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
الأدوية التي تحمل علامات تجارية - الأدوية ذات الأسماء المسجلة


Explanation:
الأدوية التي تحمل علامات تجارية - الأدوية ذات الأسماء المسجلة

ahmed ismaiel owieda
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sam Shalalo: الأدوية ذات العلامات التجارية
33 mins
  -> thanks a lot

agree  Iman Khaireddine
2 hrs
  -> thanks so much

agree  Awad Balaish
2 hrs
  -> thanks so much

agree  Waleed Mohamed
3 hrs
  -> thanks so much

agree  ahmadwadan.com
3 hrs
  -> thanks so much

agree  Dr. NancyEweiss
4 hrs
  -> thanks so much

agree  neuneutek
6 hrs
  -> thanks so much

agree  A Nabil Bouitieh
1 day11 hrs
  -> thanls so much

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
الأدوية المسجلة


Explanation:
الأدوية المسجلة هي الأدوية ذات الأسماء التجارية المعتمدة في الدولة التي يتم فيها التسويق وعادة ما تسجل في وزارة الصحة وتعمم هذه الأسماء على الجهات المعنية.

AbdulHameed Al Hadidi
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Waleed Mohamed
53 mins

agree  A Nabil Bouitieh
1 day8 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): Nesrin, ahmed ismaiel owieda