KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

the option of freezing the year

Arabic translation: تجميد السنة


11:49 Jul 21, 2005
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: the option of freezing the year
the option of freezing the year.
it's a term when you stop to pay one or many years the insurance.
Filip Marian Andrei
Arabic translation:تجميد السنة
Explanation:
I'm not sure of the term I'm offering, but you may come up with it if you couldn't find anything else. Maybe you can use it an add an explanation after it.

or: تجميد الدفعات السنوية
or maybe: التوقف عن دفع أقساط التأمين لمدة سنة أو أكثر

This one is difficult fandrei :(

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 42 mins (2005-07-21 15:32:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe : تجميد الأقساط can work too!
Selected response from:

Dina Abdo
Palestine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2تجميد السنة
Dina Abdo
3تجميد الاشتراك / العضوية
Yaser Suleiman


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
تجميد السنة


Explanation:
I'm not sure of the term I'm offering, but you may come up with it if you couldn't find anything else. Maybe you can use it an add an explanation after it.

or: تجميد الدفعات السنوية
or maybe: التوقف عن دفع أقساط التأمين لمدة سنة أو أكثر

This one is difficult fandrei :(

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 42 mins (2005-07-21 15:32:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe : تجميد الأقساط can work too!

Dina Abdo
Palestine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Gaafar
18 hrs
  -> Thanks again Gaafar :)

agree  A Nabil Bouitieh
10 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
تجميد الاشتراك / العضوية


Explanation:
just a suggestion

والله اعلم

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 10 mins (2005-07-21 15:59:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

تجميد الاشتراك لمدة ...الخ

Yaser Suleiman
Jordan
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic