KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

Discharge

Arabic translation: نز أو مفرزات


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Discharge
Arabic translation:نز أو مفرزات
Entered by: Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh

13:49 Aug 11, 2006
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: Discharge
Caution : for external use only. Do not apply to broken or irritated, or itching skin. Persistent, unusual odor or discharge may indicate conditions for which a physician should be consulted. Discontinue use immediately if rash, irritation or discomfort develops.
Lyes
France
نز أو مفرزات
Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&q=نز أو مفرزات&btnG=S...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2006-08-11 20:11:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

النز هنا يناسب مفرزات"جلدية" خفيفة وخارجية المنشأ

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2006-08-12 00:45:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dear MElHelw
كلمة إفراز تعني آلية بيولوجية طبيعية مثل إفراز الغدد أو مثلا مثل إفراز العرق أو الدمع في حين كلمة

نز تعني مفرزات مرضية أي ناتجة عن حالة غير طبيعة باثولوجية
نقول مثلا الجرح ينز قيحا
في حين نقول الإفراز المعدي

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2006-08-12 01:03:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

وأعلم أن الترجمة ليست حرفية تماما ولكن من السياق المذكور أعلاه في السؤال
يبدو أن المقصود هو أي مفرزات خفيفة تظهر بعد تطبيق الدواء هي مدعاة للإستشارة الطبية
والمفرزات الخفيفة تقابل النز
و أترك الباقي للسائل

Selected response from:

Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
Syria
Grading comment
شكرا لك أخي على هذا الشرح الوافي و قد اخترت كلمة إفرازات لأنها تفي بالغرض و شكرا لسمير أيضا
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5تفريغ/تصريف
Abdelmonem Samir
5 +1نز أو مفرزات
Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
discharge
تفريغ/تصريف


Explanation:
regards

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-08-11 13:55:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also
إفراز
in some cases

Abdelmonem Samir
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ahmadwadan.com: إفراز
41 mins

agree  Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy
53 mins

agree  Mariam Osmann: إفراز/إخراج
2 hrs

agree  MElHelw: إفرازات
3 hrs

agree  xxxSpring2007
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
discharge
نز أو مفرزات


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&q=نز أو مفرزات&btnG=S...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2006-08-11 20:11:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

النز هنا يناسب مفرزات"جلدية" خفيفة وخارجية المنشأ

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2006-08-12 00:45:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dear MElHelw
كلمة إفراز تعني آلية بيولوجية طبيعية مثل إفراز الغدد أو مثلا مثل إفراز العرق أو الدمع في حين كلمة

نز تعني مفرزات مرضية أي ناتجة عن حالة غير طبيعة باثولوجية
نقول مثلا الجرح ينز قيحا
في حين نقول الإفراز المعدي

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2006-08-12 01:03:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

وأعلم أن الترجمة ليست حرفية تماما ولكن من السياق المذكور أعلاه في السؤال
يبدو أن المقصود هو أي مفرزات خفيفة تظهر بعد تطبيق الدواء هي مدعاة للإستشارة الطبية
والمفرزات الخفيفة تقابل النز
و أترك الباقي للسائل



Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
Syria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
شكرا لك أخي على هذا الشرح الوافي و قد اخترت كلمة إفرازات لأنها تفي بالغرض و شكرا لسمير أيضا

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  MElHelw: check إفرازات it will return a thousand multiple of the 35 http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q= إفرازات does not imply liters of liquidإفرازات . No. of relevant returns means it is more in use (especially when one is low as 35).
1 hr
  -> أكيد تكرار الكلمة ليس مقياسا لصحتها أو عدمه وأنا أعتقد أن كلمة نز تناسب كترجمة "أخرى على الأقل" وخاصة أن السياق يصف تأثيرا جاننيا للدواء المستخدم والنز هنا يناسب مفرزات"جلدية" خفيفة ولا أعتقد أن على المريض أن ينتظر حتى تتدفق الإفرازات ليوقف الدواء

agree  Mohamed Ghazal
7 hrs
  -> Thanks alot Mohamed