KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

Ch

Arabic translation: I think you have to keep it in English.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Ch
Arabic translation:I think you have to keep it in English.
Entered by: Shazly

19:13 Mar 17, 2007
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Homeopathy
English term or phrase: Ch
Argentum Chromicum Kalinatum (30ch) was prescribed as the patient presented the following basic ideals-values, according to the principles of Cognitive Homeopathy.

Thank you.
Iman Khaireddine
United Kingdom
I think you have to keep it in English.
Explanation:
The 30ch refers to the potency of the remedy. It is best not to use anything higher than 30ch without the assistance of a trained professional.
Selected response from:

Shazly
Egypt
Grading comment
Thank you Shazly! I had to keep it in English. You were right! Thank you Waleed and Ehab.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1CH- عدد 30 جذر
Ehab Tantawy
2من القمة للكعب
Waleed Mohamed
1I think you have to keep it in English.
Shazly


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
ch
من القمة للكعب


Explanation:
crown-heal
مختصر
Source: Unified Medical Dictionary

Waleed Mohamed
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Arabic

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ch
CH- عدد 30 جذر


Explanation:
CH- عدد 30 جذر

أنا لا أعتقد، مع احترامي وتقديري الشديد للأخ وليد فهو أستاذنا ولا شك، ان الترجمة قد تكون من القمة للكعب لأنه هنا قد ذكر رقم أو عدد -إذن فكيف سيتم توظيف هذه الترجمة في هذا السياق-هذه نقطة
النقطة الثانية-وقد أكون مخطئاً-أني اعتقد أن المقصود هنا هو وجود عدد 30 جذر كربون وهيدروجين في المركب العلاجي (وكما قلت قد أكون مخطئاً) والرابط أدناه من موقع روسي وبالطبع أنا لم أستدل به لأن معلوماتي عن الروسية كمعلوماتي عن الفيزياء النووية تماما-بالطبع معلوماتي صفر- لكني استنتجت ذلك لأنه يوجد جدول يذكر امام كل
"CH-"مركب عدد من الجذور
التي يحتوي عليها
هذا مجرد تخمين - لكن في الحقيقة البحث على جوجل لم يأتي بثمار مجدية حيال هذا الموضوع
تحياتي وتقديري للجميع



    Reference: http://www.efstathiou.org/Veneficus/nomenclatura/5-omoiopath...
Ehab Tantawy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. NancyEweiss: This seems to be the most logical answer, chemical wise. CH- is actually a radical group, so your answer fits well
1 day11 hrs
  ->  شكراً جزيلاً - Many Thanks, Nancy

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
ch
I think you have to keep it in English.


Explanation:
The 30ch refers to the potency of the remedy. It is best not to use anything higher than 30ch without the assistance of a trained professional.

Shazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you Shazly! I had to keep it in English. You were right! Thank you Waleed and Ehab.