KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Medical

Fixin Metal Anchor

Arabic translation: خطَّاف تثبيت معدني


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Fixing Metal Anchor
Arabic translation:خطَّاف تثبيت معدني

06:51 Jul 15, 2002
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Medical / orthopedic
English term or phrase: Fixin Metal Anchor
designed to facilitate the reattachment of soft tissue to bone in orthopedic repair procedures.
BarkalBoy
خطاف تثبيت معدني
Explanation:
شريحة معدنية على شكل خطاف/هلب/مرساة يستخدم لتثبيت الأنسجة بالعظام في العمليات الجراحية.
my source is Dorland`s medical dictionary
Selected response from:

Ahmed Kassem
United States
Grading comment
Really all the three answers were of significant help to me. I aapreciate your usual and kind cooperation; but I found selected answer to be more descriptive.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2مرساة تثبيت معدنية
ALI DJEBLI
5خطاف تثبيت معدنيAhmed Kassem
5دعامة تثبيت معدنيةbluerose


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
مرساة تثبيت معدنية


Explanation:
قاموس علمي فني

ALI DJEBLI
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 265

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bluerose
4 hrs

agree  Amer al-Azem
1 day11 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
دعامة تثبيت معدنية


Explanation:
However, Mr Ali's translation is perfect. I'm just saying the same thing in a different way.
Thank you.

bluerose
PRO pts in pair: 2

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
خطاف تثبيت معدني


Explanation:
شريحة معدنية على شكل خطاف/هلب/مرساة يستخدم لتثبيت الأنسجة بالعظام في العمليات الجراحية.
my source is Dorland`s medical dictionary

Ahmed Kassem
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 13
Grading comment
Really all the three answers were of significant help to me. I aapreciate your usual and kind cooperation; but I found selected answer to be more descriptive.