KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Medical

thorax

Arabic translation: الصدر


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:thorax
Arabic translation:الصدر
Entered by: xxxSpring2007

20:21 Jan 2, 2003
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: thorax
Does thorax mean
القفص الصدري؟
Laila
الصدر
Explanation:
Extends from the base of the neck, above, to the diaphragm below. Wall and contents.

What you have there is the "thoracic cage", which is the wall formed by the ribs.
Selected response from:

xxxSpring2007
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9الصدرxxxSpring2007
5الصدر
Bilal


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
الصدر


Explanation:
Extends from the base of the neck, above, to the diaphragm below. Wall and contents.

What you have there is the "thoracic cage", which is the wall formed by the ribs.

xxxSpring2007
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 171
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fuad Yahya
58 mins

agree  Saleh Ayyub
2 hrs

agree  Tarjamat
4 hrs

agree  Talal Owaidah
5 hrs

agree  Amer al-Azem
14 hrs

agree  HALAHouse
1 day10 hrs

agree  Walaa(prime)
1 day22 hrs

agree  Sami Khamou
2 days22 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
12 days

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
الصدر


Explanation:
I think it is better to start the explanation by giving you the english /entry of the word form :Blackwell Dictionary of Nursing:
It is : the chset cavity;that part of the trunk situated below and above the diaphragm, and within a bony frameworkformed by the sternum,ribs ,lungs,heart and oesophagus-thoraces,pl;thoracic,adj.

حسب معجم حتي الطبي فإن Thoracic تعني "صدري
حيث لا يوجد مدخل لthorax
أما بخصوص القفص الصدري فإن مفابلها هوThoracic cage حسب معجم حتي دائما




Bilal
PRO pts in pair: 97