KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Medical

shoulder blade

Arabic translation: عظـمة لـوح الكـتف


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shoulder blade
Arabic translation:عظـمة لـوح الكـتف
Entered by: Saleh Ayyub

20:22 Jan 2, 2003
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: shoulder blade
shoulder blade
Laila
عظـمة لـوح الكـتف
Explanation:
او

لـوح الكـتف

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-02 23:08:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and it is called scapula, which is a عظم لوح الكتف


and in birds it is referred to as الريـشة الكتفــية
Selected response from:

Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7عظـمة لـوح الكـتف
Saleh Ayyub
5 +1العظم الكتفي
sarsam
5 +1عظمة اللوحxxxSpring2007


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
عظمة اللوح


Explanation:
Flat bone at the upper outer part of the back, also called: the scapula.

xxxSpring2007
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 171

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Talal Owaidah
5 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
العظم الكتفي


Explanation:
لا يحتاج الى توضيح اكثر

sarsam
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 313

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bilal
23 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
عظـمة لـوح الكـتف


Explanation:
او

لـوح الكـتف

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-02 23:08:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and it is called scapula, which is a عظم لوح الكتف


and in birds it is referred to as الريـشة الكتفــية

Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 953
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tarjamat
1 hr
  -> Thanks .. Louay Abdulla

agree  abasmas
10 hrs
  -> Thanks .. abamas

agree  Amer al-Azem
12 hrs
  -> Thanks ..

agree  HALAHouse
1 day7 hrs
  -> Thanks ..

agree  Fuad Yahya
2 days5 hrs
  -> Thanks ..

agree  Sami Khamou
2 days20 hrs
  -> Thanks ..

agree  AhmedAMS
12 days