KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Medical

partial tenotomy

Arabic translation: جراحة القطع الجزئي للوتر


22:30 Jan 3, 2003
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: partial tenotomy
"partial tenotomy of the finger"
Arabic translation:جراحة القطع الجزئي للوتر
Explanation:
حظ سعيد

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-03 22:55:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

جراحة القطع الجزئي لأوتار الإصبع
Selected response from:

Yasser El Helw
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5جراحة القطع الجزئي للوترYasser El Helw
5 +2بَضْعُ الوترِ الجزئيُّAli Darwish
5 +1partial tenotomy
Magdy Zaky
5تشريح جزئي لوتر الأصبعabasmas
5partial tenotomy
Magdy Zaky


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
جراحة القطع الجزئي للوتر


Explanation:
حظ سعيد

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-03 22:55:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

جراحة القطع الجزئي لأوتار الإصبع

Yasser El Helw
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 449
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxSpring2007
2 mins
  -> shukran

agree  Fuad Yahya: Sice this tenotomy is only partial, I would suggest شق
35 mins
  -> shukran

agree  Saleh Ayyub
49 mins
  -> shukran

agree  Amer al-Azem
6 hrs
  -> shukran

agree  Sami Khamou
1 day20 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
partial tenotomy


Explanation:
partial tenotomy تعنى استئصال جزئى للوتر
Magdy Zaky

Magdy Zaky
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Talal Owaidah
1 hr

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
partial tenotomy


Explanation:
عفوا ليست استئصال بل قطع جزئى للوتر
Magdy

Magdy Zaky
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
بَضْعُ الوترِ الجزئيُّ


Explanation:
tenotomy = teno +tomy = tendon =teno= وتر. ~tomy = act of cutting; incision= بَضْع.

The reason for choosing (بضع) instead of (قطع) is that tenotomy is "the surgical division of a tendon".

بضع اللحم: قطعه والجلد شقه
قطع الشيء: فصل بعضه وأبانه

and since tenotomy is the surgical division of a tendon, that is the separation into parts, sections, groups, or branches (and not cutting in the sense of severing), the term بضع is inclusive of both senses (قطع) and (شق).

Besides, this is the term cited in the "Unified Medical Dictionary" of Arab Health Ministers to differentiate it from "tenonectomy" [and tenectomy]= resection of part of a tendon: اقتطاع الوتر.


tenotomy: the division of a tendon, or the act of dividing a tendon.

tenonectomy" [and tenectomy]= resection of part of a tendon.

Cheers
Ali








Ali Darwish
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  abasmas
14 hrs
  -> Thank you abasmas.

agree  AhmedAMS
11 days
  -> Thank you AhmedAMS.

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
تشريح جزئي لوتر الأصبع


Explanation:
The term tenotomy means the operation of cutting a tendon.

abasmas
PRO pts in pair: 22