ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Medical

Minimally invasive valve surgery

Arabic translation: عملية جراحية صغرى أو تدخل جراحي بسيط لاصلاح صمام القلب -

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Minimally invasive valve surgery
Arabic translation:عملية جراحية صغرى أو تدخل جراحي بسيط لاصلاح صمام القلب -
Entered by: Sami Khamou

13:12 Jan 9, 2003
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Medical / Heart Surgery
English term or phrase: Minimally invasive valve surgery
Title of a speech.
Sami Khamou
عملية جراحة الصـمـام الصـغيرة
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

ALI DJEBLI
United States
Grading comment
Thank you thank you Ali, and thank you all you have been very helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4عملية جراحة الصـمـام الصـغيرة
ALI DJEBLI
5 +1تدخل جراحي محدود في صمام القلبhtms
5 +1جراحة صمام طفيفة التغلغلFuad Yahya
5جراحة الصمام الأصغرية البضع/ جراحة منظارية لصمام القلبAli Darwish
3جراحات محافِظة لعلاج صمامات القلب/ جراحات شديدة المحدودية لإصلاح الصمامات
Yasser El Helw


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
عملية جراحة الصـمـام الصـغيرة


Explanation:
...

ALI DJEBLI
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 265
Grading comment
Thank you thank you Ali, and thank you all you have been very helpful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Talal Owaidah
4 hrs

agree  Ali Darwish: I would use صغرى like so: جراحة الصمام الصغرى.
6 hrs

agree  Saleh Ayyub: I also like: جراحة الصمام الصغرى
12 hrs

agree  Bilal
1 day4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
جراحات محافِظة لعلاج صمامات القلب/ جراحات شديدة المحدودية لإصلاح الصمامات


Explanation:
Unfortunately, its much easier to translate into Spanish.
Good-luck Sami

Yasser El Helw
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 429

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
جراحة صمام طفيفة التغلغل


Explanation:


فؤاد

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 23:54:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

أو جراحة صمام طفيفة التوغل

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 23:57:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For a title, I would phrase it

جراحة الصمامات طفيفة التوغل

أو جراحة الصمامات طفيفة التغلغل

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 07:37:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

الجراحة طفيفة التوغل للصمامات

أو الجراحة طفيفة التغلغل للصمامات

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 10:30:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Invasiveness التوغل أو التغلغل is the degree to which a procedure interferes with the integrity of tissues, usually by cutting through them or altering thier natural or original state in order to achieve the desired outcome.

Minimizing the ivasiveness تقليل التوغل إلى أدنى حد is an ideal that is boasted by the medical, as opposed to the surgical, approach, as well as by some tchniques of alternative medicine. Where surgery is unavoidable, invasiveness التوغل may be minimized by a variety of means, such as the use of neoadjuvant therapy (for cancer) prior to surgery, freezing techniques (cryosurgery), laser, gamma knife, and endoscopy.

If \"Minimally invasive valve surgery\" is a title, then one would assume that minimizing the invasiveness تقليل التوغل إلى أدنى حد is key element being featured. Another possible phrasing would be

جراحة الصمامات بأدنى حد من التوغل

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-11 01:29:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It may be helpful to also make the following distinction:

As is well known, the term \"invasive\" is used in at least different ways:

- for procedures (describing their degree of interference with tissues and structures)

- and for tumors or other lesions (describing their degree of infiltration into the surrounding tissues and structures).

A tumor (such as an epithelial carcinoma) that grows out of its original membrane into the organ\'s main body is called \"invasive,\" which Arabs have variously referred to as غازي or مجتاح

Some have even used the term عدواني which others have disputed because they would like to reserve that term for \"aggressive.\"

When the term \"invasive\" is used for a procedure, the above terms would be less than adequate and somwhat out of context. Arabic medical writings, unfortunately, are full of this kind of out-of-context usage, where you can almost smell the dictionary.

Invasiveness, in the context of procedures, refers to the degree of interference with the integrity of tissues, usually by incisions or other alterations. For this reason, I advocate using terms that reflect this meaning, not the meaning associated with neoplasms.

The distinction I advocate is like the distinction we make when we translate the word \"intoxicate.\" If the reference is to the effect of alcohol, we translate it one way, but if the reference is to toxicity (poison), we translate it in a different way. It matters not that English uses the same word for both senses. That is why I advocate such words as توغل or تغلغل when we are talking about surgical procedures or methodologies.

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
354 days

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
تدخل جراحي محدود في صمام القلب


Explanation:
.

htms
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 171

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
354 days

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
جراحة الصمام الأصغرية البضع/ جراحة منظارية لصمام القلب


Explanation:
جراحةُ الصمامِ الأصغريةُ البضعِ
جراحة منظارية لصمام القلب

I like Ali's suggestion above (with the proposed change to جراحة الصمام الصغرى. It is neat for a title. However, as an in-text term, it has the potential of being misconstrued for minor valve operation.

The term "Invasive means or instruments" is usually rendered as "وسائل أو أدوات باضعة" or "مباضع".

Invasive relates to a medical procedure in which a part of the body is entered, as by puncture or incision.

Minimal: أصغر ، صُغرى ، أصغريّ.

So, "minimally invasive valve surgery" may be rendered as:

جراحة الصمام الأصغريةُ البضعِ or جراحة البضع الأصغر للصمام. If أصغري is not quite palatable, جراحة الصمام المحدودة البضع.

The English term is normally "minimal invasive surgery" (MIS). Since minimal invasive surgery involves laparoscopy, hysteroscopy, culdoscopy and variants, it is also possible to describe this kind of surgery as " جراحة منظارية" (~scopy). For "minimally invasive valve surgery", the translation: جراحة منظارية لصمام القلب would be an option.

Cheers
Ali



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 03:36:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sami -- Have a look at this:

الزقازيق-وكالات الأنباء: ناقش مؤتمر طبى بجامعة الزقازيق دراسة جديدة لاجراء عملية فتح الحجاب الحاجز بالمنظار الجراحى عند الاطفال والتى تعتبر من الطرق الجديدة التى تجرى لاول مرة فى مصر- ودراسة أخرى عن زراعة الكبد من الاحياء الاخرى للانسان..وقد عقد المؤتمر تحت عنوان الجديد فى جراحة الجهاز الهضمى و جراحة المناظير
[http://news.masrawy.com/masrawynews/13092002/98826news.htm]


الجراحة العامة والجراحة بالمنظار:

[source: http://www.essrahospital.com/b4_1.htm]

*الرياض الجزيرة:
أعلن مركز الدكتور سليمان الحبيب الطبي عن تنظيمه لدورة تدريبية بعنوان جراحة العصب الودي الصدري وذلك خلال الفترة من 34 محرم 1422ه الموافق 2829 مارس 2001م بقاعة الدكتور محمد كمكم بالدور التاسع بمقر المركز ، وستركز الدورة على تدريب الأطباء على الجراحات الجديدة مثل قطع العصب الودي بالمنظار ، وسوف يتم إجراء عمليات حية للعصب الأيمن والأيسر وكذلك إجراء العملية عن طريق الإبرة هذا بالإضافة إلى أنه سوف يتم نقل كامل العمليات ومناقشة مشاكلها العملية وذلك حياً على الهواء عن طريق الشبكة التلفزيونية.ذكر ذلك الأستاذ الدكتور سليمان الماجد المدير الطبي بالمركز وقال : إن الدعوة وجهت لنخبة من المحاضرين المتخصصين عالمياً والذين كانت لهم مشاركات علمية سابقة في العديد من المؤتمرات العالمية والمتخصصين أيضاً في إجراء مثل هذه العمليات وهم :
* الأستاذ الدكتور /شن شن لن من تا يوان
*الأستاذ الدكتور/ثيمو تالرتينا من فنلندا
*الأستاذ الدكتور/عبدالله الضحيان من السعودية
*الأستاذ الدكتور/ عبدالعظيم دولتلي من السعودية وأكد الدكتور الماجد أن هذه الدورة معترف بها من قبل الهيئة السعودية التخصصات الصحية كعشر ساعات تعليم طبي مستمر.
ودعا الراغبين الالتحاق بهذه الدورة الاتصال على قسم التدريب والتعليم الطبي المستمر بالمركز.

[http://iplog4.suhuf.net.sa/2001jaz/mar/1/ln47.htm]







--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 23:28:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sami -- Here\'s the reason for calling MIS جراحة منظارية أو بالمنظار.

What is minimal invasive surgery?

Minimal invasive heart surgery is a surgical operation consiting of small incisions in the patient\'s chest. Operations are performed through smaller incisions sited in the least visible locations to make the scars most cosmetic.This technique is sometimes preferred to the traditional \"invasive\" method consisting of spliting the chest bone.

This intervention is usually executed on patients undergoing their first open-heart surgery, or on patients with a single valve problem.

This fairly new technique is carried out for several reasons. First, it minimises the scar on the patient. Second, it shortens recovery time.

History of minimal invasive surgery:

The trend towards minimal invasive surgery started around two decades ago, with the re-emergence of an instrument resembling a telescope with its in-built light source called laparoscope. This instrument is passed into the abdomen through tiny incisions in the belly.

Through this telescope, the surgeon is able to directly view organs inside the abdomen, and even perform operations on them. Laparoscopy, which was a common procedure, even in the late 1800\'s, in gynecologic surgery, caught the attention of today\'s general surgeons who saw great potential in its use in other situations.

Laparoscopic Cholecystectomy (removal of a diseased gall bladder using a laparoscope) was the most popular of these applications.

We can say that this intervention alone is responsible for today\'s infatuation for minimally invasive surgery.

Thoracic surgeons (who operate upon the lungs and other organs inside the chest) were quick to see the potential in their field as well. Using a modified laparascope - re-named a THORACOSCOPE for the occasion - the pioneers started examining diseases of the lungs and food pipe, and even carrying out minor operations. As they gained experience and confidence, and as technological developments helped create better and versatile instruments, more and more complex operations became possible.

Minimal invasive heart surgery

The use of such technique for heart surgery was not considered up until very recently, but improvements in this field have happened very rapidly.

Today there are many minimal invasive procedures for different types of conditions coronary artery bypass grafting, heart valve repair and replacement, and even congenital heart disease.

[source: http://www.open-heart.net/Treatments/Index.cfm?ccs=129&cs=13...]

If lateral translation (i.e. جراحة منظارية) is objectionable, you may want to consider this: جراحة صمام القلب المحصورة الاجتياح or جراحة الاجتياح الصُغري لصمام القلب. (By the way, أصغر ، صُغري ، أصغريّ are counterparts for minimal chosen by the Council of Arab Health Ministers), or جراحة الاجتياح الأدنى لصمام القلب.

>الاجتياح في محدث الاستعمال هو الغزو والاكتساح ز

However, (جراحة منظارية لصمام القلب) is still far superior. It certainly avoids oxymoron combinations.

Cheers
Ali








Ali Darwish
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 60