KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Medical

Affiliate

Arabic translation: منتسب


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Affiliate
Arabic translation:منتسب
Entered by: Sami Khamou

18:46 Jun 27, 2003
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Medical / Medical leaflet
English term or phrase: Affiliate
***** Medical Center
An Affiliate of Albert Einstein College of Medicine


(title)
XXpert
منتسب
Explanation:
من منتسبي كلية البرت آينشتاين الطبية
Selected response from:

Sami Khamou
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4منتسب
Sami Khamou
5 +2تابعFuad Yahya
4 +2فرعAmer al-Azem
5ينتسب إلىxxxSpring2007
4 +1فرعALI HASAN
2زميلxxxGharbeia


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
تابع


Explanation:
An affiliate: A person, organization, or establishment associated with another as a subordinate, subsidiary, or member.


    American Heritage Dictionary
Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxnasmus
10 hrs

agree  globalvil
3 days5 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
منتسب


Explanation:
من منتسبي كلية البرت آينشتاين الطبية

Sami Khamou
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 818
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aisha Maniar
7 mins
  -> Thank you Maniara

agree  sawtur
13 mins
  -> Thank you sawtur

agree  muhammad turman
6 hrs
  -> Thank you Muhammad

agree  Saleh Ayyub
8 hrs
  -> Thank you Saleh

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
فرع


Explanation:
1-فرع
2- عضو
3- زميل
كأن نقول عضو أو زميل الجمعية الملكية لجراحي القلب مثلا

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-28 21:04:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

أعتقد بأن \"منتسب\" تستخدم مع الشخص العاقل لكن أعلاه هو مركز طبي و لا نستطيع أن نقول أن مركز ...الطبي هو من منتسبي ....

Amer al-Azem
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shog Imas
5 hrs

agree  HALAHouse
17 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ينتسب إلى


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 19:02:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry...did not see it was mentioned above.

xxxSpring2007
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 171

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
فرع


Explanation:
كقولنا:

فرع من فروع كلية طب البيرت انيشتاين

ALI HASAN
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shazly
2 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
زميل


Explanation:
زميل لكلية ألبرت أينشتاين للطب

xxxGharbeia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 107