KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Medical

Large Volume Parenterals (LVPs)

Arabic translation: محاليل التغذية عن طريق الوريد بحجم الجملة


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Large Volume Parenterals (LVPs)
Arabic translation:محاليل التغذية عن طريق الوريد بحجم الجملة
Entered by: Sami Khamou

18:54 Jul 5, 2003
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: Large Volume Parenterals (LVPs)
Pharmaceuticals. Manufacturing of Intravenous solutions for Hospital markets.
Mutarjim97
United States
محاليل التغذية عن طريق الوريد بحجم الجملة
Explanation:
Bulk size solutions sold to the hospitals. The product is poured into small patient size containers for intravenous use.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-05 20:04:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mahaleel attaghthiya aan tareek alwareed behajm aljumla
Selected response from:

Sami Khamou
Grading comment
Thank you Sami. Like you were reading my mind.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3محاليل التغذية عن طريق الوريد بحجم الجملة
Sami Khamou
4الكمّيّات الكبيرة للحَقْنً
Shog Imas
1محاليل الحقن ذات العبوات الكبيرة
Shazly


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
محاليل التغذية عن طريق الوريد بحجم الجملة


Explanation:
Bulk size solutions sold to the hospitals. The product is poured into small patient size containers for intravenous use.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-05 20:04:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mahaleel attaghthiya aan tareek alwareed behajm aljumla

Sami Khamou
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 818
Grading comment
Thank you Sami. Like you were reading my mind.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fuad Yahya
17 mins
  -> Thank you Fuad

agree  Emine Fougner
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Emine

agree  Saleh Ayyub
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Saleh

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
الكمّيّات الكبيرة للحَقْنً


Explanation:
الكمّيّات الكبيرة للحَقْنً ؛

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-05 19:33:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

alkammiyyaat al-kabiirat lilhakkn

Shog Imas
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 60

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
محاليل الحقن ذات العبوات الكبيرة


Explanation:
العبوات الكبيرة لمحاليل الحقن
Large volume parenterals or LVPs (sometimes called large volume injections) are aqueous solutions usually supplied in volumes of at least 100 ml with sizes of 250 ml, 500 ml, and 1000 ml most common. Directions usually recommend that large quantities be administered. The usual route of administration is intravenous (IV) but other routes, such as intraperitoneal (IP) or subcutaneous (SQ or SC), are sometimes recommended.



    Reference: http://www.pall.com/catalogs/pbb/schemata/large.asp
Shazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 3124