ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Medical

coeliac disease

Arabic translation: الداء الزلاقي, الحساسية المعوية

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:coeliac disease
Arabic translation:الداء الزلاقي, الحساسية المعوية
Entered by: Shazly

13:10 Sep 25, 2003
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: coeliac disease
Hitti refers to this disease as:
الجواف - الداء الذلاقي

Do these make sense?

Does anyone have other names for it?

Thanks
Mona Helal
الحساسية المعوية
Explanation:
كما يعرف باسم
(الداء الزلاقي(الحساسية ضدالقمح
الداء الزلاقي وليس الذلاقي
Selected response from:

Shazly
Egypt
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2additional informationjenan
5مرض بطنيFuad Yahya
1 +3الحساسية المعوية
Shazly


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
مرض بطني


Explanation:
This makes more sense. "Coeliac" is the UK spelling of "celiac." See Muhammad's previous question.


    Unified Medical Dictionary
Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +3
الحساسية المعوية


Explanation:
كما يعرف باسم
(الداء الزلاقي(الحساسية ضدالقمح
الداء الزلاقي وليس الذلاقي


Shazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 3124
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Awadh Balaish
20 mins

agree  jenan
5 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
12 days

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
additional information


Explanation:
I agree with shazly .. you can take a look here
http://www.medinfo.co.uk/conditions/coeliac.html

it is known here as
الحساسية ضد الغلوتين ( وهي مادة موجودة في القمح )


    Reference: http://www.medinfo.co.uk/conditions/coeliac.html
jenan
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 187

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wasfy Shahin
2 days21 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
12 days