KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Medical

paramedic

Arabic translation: مسعفون طبيون، مسعفون


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:paramedical stuff
Arabic translation:مسعفون طبيون، مسعفون
Entered by: Amer al-Azem

10:48 Nov 3, 2003
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: paramedic
incidents such as terrorism, natural disaster, praamedic health threat.

"paramedical stuff" was posted before.
Amer al-Azem
مساعدون طبيون
Explanation:
مساعدون طبيون
أو
موظفون طبيون مساعدون
They are individual with medical skills, who are not physicians, but are trained to perform life saving procedures until the patients reach the medical facilities. Normally, they are the individuals who man the ambulances.
Selected response from:

Sami Khamou
Grading comment

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5مسعفMueen Issa
4 +1مساعدون طبيون
Sami Khamou
5متعلق بالفنيين الطبيين
Alaa AHMED
2طوارئ صحية، أو تهديدات صحية
Musab Hayatli


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
مساعدون طبيون


Explanation:
مساعدون طبيون
أو
موظفون طبيون مساعدون
They are individual with medical skills, who are not physicians, but are trained to perform life saving procedures until the patients reach the medical facilities. Normally, they are the individuals who man the ambulances.

Sami Khamou
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 818
Grading comment

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wasfy Shahin: people who are helping doctors as nurses and others
3 days12 hrs
  -> Thank you Wasfy

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
طوارئ صحية، أو تهديدات صحية


Explanation:
I must admit, I have not heared the term "paramedic health threat" before. I understand form the text that it is a potential health threat, or a potential health disaster of some sort. However, I find the presence of the term "paramedic" in such a sentence puzzling.

As for the word "paramedic", perhaps "عناصر الإسعاف"، أو "العناصر الطبية المساعدة" could be used.


Musab Hayatli
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 180

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
مسعف


Explanation:
مسعف

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-04 07:53:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

please refer to:
http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=538717&keyword=paramedic

Mueen Issa
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 185

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
متعلق بالفنيين الطبيين


Explanation:
Gentlemen!

Paramedic here, according to stated context, is an adjective

المخاطر الصحية المحدقة بالفنيين الطبيين

Al-makhater al-sihiyya al-mohdiqa bil faniyyin al-tibiyyin

Alaa AHMED
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 694