KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Medical

end stage renal disease

Arabic translation: الفشل الكلوي


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:end stage renal disease
Arabic translation:الفشل الكلوي
Entered by: Shazly

00:21 Nov 5, 2003
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Medical / diabetes diagnosis
English term or phrase: end stage renal disease
"Diabetes is the second most common cause of end stage renal disease."

Thanks
Mona Helal
الفشل الكلوي
Explanation:
end stage renal disease:
a condition in which a person's kidneys have permanently failed; in order to stay alive, their kidney functions must be taken over by for dialysis or a transplanted kidney.
Selected response from:

Shazly
Egypt
Grading comment
End-Stage Renal Disease
The condition of total or nearly total and permanent kidney failure is
called end-stage renal disease (ESRD). People with ESRD must
undergo dialysis or transplantation to stay alive.
Link: http://www.cnpd.com/disease.htm

Thanks to everyone
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5مرض كلوي نهائيFuad Yahya
4المرحلة النهائية للمرض الكلوي
Sami Khamou
1 +2الفشل الكلوي
Shazly


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
الفشل الكلوي


Explanation:
end stage renal disease:
a condition in which a person's kidneys have permanently failed; in order to stay alive, their kidney functions must be taken over by for dialysis or a transplanted kidney.

Shazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 3124
Grading comment
End-Stage Renal Disease
The condition of total or nearly total and permanent kidney failure is
called end-stage renal disease (ESRD). People with ESRD must
undergo dialysis or transplantation to stay alive.
Link: http://www.cnpd.com/disease.htm

Thanks to everyone

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nado2002
24 mins

agree  Alaa AHMED: فشل كلوي مزمن
6 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
مرض كلوي نهائي


Explanation:
End stage is not listed in the Unified Medical Dictionary.

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
المرحلة النهائية للمرض الكلوي


Explanation:
المرحلة النهائية للمرض الكلوي

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 13 mins (2003-11-05 01:35:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For more info please view this link:
http://www.esrdnetworks.org/networks_defined.htm

Sami Khamou
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 818