KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Medical

greater curvature

Arabic translation: المنحنى الأكبر


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:greater curvature
Arabic translation:المنحنى الأكبر
Entered by: Mona Helal

08:07 Nov 10, 2003
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Medical / horse stomach ulcers
English term or phrase: greater curvature
it is in a text about grading stomach ulcers in horses.
This is supposed to be some description under a picture:
"Squamous mucosa adjacent to the margo plicatus on the greater curvature"

thanks
Mona Helal
المنحنى الأكبر
Explanation:
أو السطح المنحني الأكبر
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2المنحنى الأكبرFuad Yahya
5المنطقة الأكثر إنحناء
Abdelazim Abdelazim


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
المنحنى الأكبر


Explanation:
أو السطح المنحني الأكبر

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mueen Issa
1 hr

agree  Alaa AHMED
22 hrs

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
المنطقة الأكثر إنحناء


Explanation:
أو المنطقة ذات الإنحناء الشديد

Abdelazim Abdelazim
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 53