KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Medical

submucosal lesion

Arabic translation: آفة/قرحة تحت مخاطية


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:submucosal lesion
Arabic translation:آفة/قرحة تحت مخاطية
Entered by: Mona Helal

08:14 Nov 10, 2003
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Medical / horse stomach ulcers
English term or phrase: submucosal lesion
"Superficial erosion with isolated areas of submucosal lesion no haemorrhaging"

thanks
Mona Helal
آفة تحت مخاطية
Explanation:
المعجم الطبي الموحد
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
I found out from the client that 'lesion' here denotes 'ulcer' so I ended up using the word قرحة rather than آفة

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2آفة تحت مخاطيةFuad Yahya
1 +1إصابة الغشاء تحت المخاطي
Shazly


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
آفة تحت مخاطية


Explanation:
المعجم الطبي الموحد

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167
Grading comment
I found out from the client that 'lesion' here denotes 'ulcer' so I ended up using the word قرحة rather than آفة

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mueen Issa
1 hr

agree  Alaa AHMED
22 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
إصابة الغشاء تحت المخاطي


Explanation:
إصابة الغشاء تحت المخاطي

Shazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 3124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abdelazim Abdelazim
1 hr