KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Medical

take some responsibility...

Arabic translation: تحمـّل شيئ من المسؤولية


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:take some responsibility...
Arabic translation:تحمـّل شيئ من المسؤولية
Entered by: Mona Helal

03:20 Jan 20, 2004
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Medical / health
English term or phrase: take some responsibility...
"You have been given this book so that you can take some responsibility for the health of your own heart."

Thanks
Mona Helal
لتحمل شيئاً من المسؤولية
Explanation:
so that you can take some responsibility for the health of your own heart
لتحمل شيئاً من المسؤولية نحو صحة قلبك

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-20 08:42:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In order to avoid confusion, I will repeat the above with diacritical signs:

لتحمِلَ شيئاً من المسؤولية
أو لكي تحمِلَ شيئاً من المسؤولية

Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12لتحمل شيئاً من المسؤوليةFuad Yahya
5 +3لكي تعتني شخصيا
Abdelazim Abdelazim


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
لتحمل شيئاً من المسؤولية


Explanation:
so that you can take some responsibility for the health of your own heart
لتحمل شيئاً من المسؤولية نحو صحة قلبك

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-20 08:42:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In order to avoid confusion, I will repeat the above with diacritical signs:

لتحمِلَ شيئاً من المسؤولية
أو لكي تحمِلَ شيئاً من المسؤولية



Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Awad Balaish: تتحمل
2 hrs
  -> I think لتحمل is simpler, and I can't find one good reason for not using it or for favoring لتتحمل

agree  Alaa AHMED
2 hrs

agree  Saleh Ayyub: تأخذ على عاتق شيئا من المسؤولية
4 hrs
  -> على عاتقك

agree  xxxSpring2007
6 hrs

agree  jenan
7 hrs

agree  Sami Khamou
9 hrs

agree  Mueen Issa
10 hrs

agree  sousou
11 hrs

agree  ALI HASAN: لأخذ شيء من المسئوليه على عاتقك
16 hrs

agree  Mohammed Abdelhady
16 hrs

agree  Nado2002
16 hrs

agree  Hatem Abacid
21 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
لكي تعتني شخصيا


Explanation:
...so that you YOURSELF take care of your own heart.

Abdelazim Abdelazim
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 53

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Musab Hayatli: This is the intended meaning in my opinion.
1 hr

agree  AhmedAMS
4 hrs

agree  Nado2002
7 hrs