KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Medical

thrombosis

Arabic translation: تجلط


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:thrombosis
Arabic translation:تجلط
Entered by: Mona Helal

07:14 Jan 20, 2004
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: thrombosis
is it
جلطة
or
تجلط؟
thanks
Mona Helal
It depends on the intended meaning
Explanation:
If you are referring to an instance of this phenomenon, then جلطة would be appropriate.

If the reference is to the process of forming a clot, then تجلط would be appropriate

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-20 10:28:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The context seems to point to the process (\"a blood clot can form ... etc.\"). Therefore, تجلط would be the appropriate term.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-20 10:29:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In other words, the parenthetical word \"thrombosis\" sums up the preceding sentence.
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
thnak you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6It depends on the intended meaningFuad Yahya
5 +1جلطة
Ahmed Ismail
5 +1تجلطAwad Balaish
5علقة، أو خثرة دم
Musab Hayatli


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
جلطة


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-20 07:22:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Then, GALTA is the one.

Ahmed Ismail
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in pair: 252

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hatem Abacid: Indeed. Thrombosis is the result of the described process. The patient has a (galta). He does not "have" a process.
18 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
It depends on the intended meaning


Explanation:
If you are referring to an instance of this phenomenon, then جلطة would be appropriate.

If the reference is to the process of forming a clot, then تجلط would be appropriate

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-20 10:28:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The context seems to point to the process (\"a blood clot can form ... etc.\"). Therefore, تجلط would be the appropriate term.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-20 10:29:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In other words, the parenthetical word \"thrombosis\" sums up the preceding sentence.

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167
Grading comment
thnak you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alaa AHMED
19 mins

agree  Saleh Ayyub
1 hr

agree  Mohammed Abdelhady
2 hrs

agree  xxxSpring2007
2 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
9 hrs

agree  Nado2002
13 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
تجلط


Explanation:
تكون الجلطة

Awad Balaish
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 977

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nado2002
13 hrs
  -> Thank you Nado2002

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
علقة، أو خثرة دم


Explanation:


Musab Hayatli
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 180