KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Medical

inheriting genes

Arabic translation: اضافة الى ما ترثه من جينات ..


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:As well as inheriting genes...
Arabic translation:اضافة الى ما ترثه من جينات ..
Entered by: Mona Helal

08:20 Jan 21, 2004
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: inheriting genes
"As well as inheriting genes, you also inherit habits and lifestyle patterns from your family,..."

thanks
Mona Helal
ماورثته من جينات
Explanation:
As well as inheriting genes, you also inherit habits etc.

إضافة إلى ما ورثت من جينات، كذلك ورثت عادات إلخ
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4ماورثته من جيناتFuad Yahya
4 +1توريث الجينات
BarkalBoy
5مورثات جينية
Saleh Ayyub


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ماورثته من جينات


Explanation:
As well as inheriting genes, you also inherit habits etc.

إضافة إلى ما ورثت من جينات، كذلك ورثت عادات إلخ

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alaa AHMED
54 mins

agree  Abdelazim Abdelazim
1 hr

agree  Nado2002: اضافة الى ما ترثه من جينات , فأنت ايضا ترث العادات وانماط الحياة ..
3 hrs
  -> جميل

agree  Mohammed Abdelhady
3 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
مورثات جينية


Explanation:
صالح

Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 953

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
توريث الجينات


Explanation:
وكما إنك ترثُ الجينات، فإنك ترث أيضاً ًمن عائلتك بعض عادات وأنماط الحياة.


BarkalBoy
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abdelazim Abdelazim
52 mins