KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Medical

by age ...

Arabic translation: ببلوغ العام ... من العمر


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:by age ...
Arabic translation:ببلوغ العام ... من العمر
Entered by: Mona Helal

10:23 Jan 21, 2004
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: by age ...
"By age 55, the chance of high cholestrol levels in women exceeds that of men by the same age."

I can't construct this phrase in this context. Thanks for your help
Mona Helal
ببلوغ العام ... من العمر
Explanation:
By age 55

ببلوغ العام الخامس والخمسـين من العمر، إلخ
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5ببلوغ العام ... من العمرFuad Yahya
5عند بلوغ
Sam Shalalo
4 +1ببلغوهن سن الخامسة والخمسين .........
muhammad turman
3 +1another suggestionjenan


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
ببلوغ العام ... من العمر


Explanation:
By age 55

ببلوغ العام الخامس والخمسـين من العمر، إلخ

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alaa AHMED
11 mins

agree  Nado2002
1 hr

agree  Mohammed Abdelhady
1 hr

agree  khaled1968
8 hrs

agree  ALI HASAN: ففي الخامسه والخمسين من العمر
9 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ببلغوهن سن الخامسة والخمسين .........


Explanation:
أو ببلوغ النساء سن الخامسة والخمسين فإن احتمالية ارتفاع مستويات الكولسترول لديهن تتجاوز تلك الموجودة عند الرجال من نفس السن.

muhammad turman
United States
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in pair: 436

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
5 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
another suggestion


Explanation:
في سن الخامسة والخمسين
او
في الخامسة والخمسين من العمر

jenan
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 304

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R Farhat: عند سن
14 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
عند بلوغ


Explanation:
عند بلوغ الخامسة والخمسين من العمر

Sam Shalalo
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 33